KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

поговорка

English translation: it's also a paraphrase


00:30 Dec 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: поговорка
... популярная в кругах российских спортсменов и музыкантов.

"Лучше десять раз по разу, чем один раз десять раз."

(It implies, it's better for a professional to practice not much but regularly (e.g., "one set/rep daily for ten days") than have a huge session ("ten reps") once in a rare while.

Слабо? :-)
Elaine Freeland
English translation:it's also a paraphrase
Explanation:
Есть такая цыганская песня (поется на мотив частушек... и таких частушек несметное множество):

Если б я была цыганка
Да притом красивая
Чтобы стала со мной делать
Маменька родимая

Да эх раз еще раз еще много много раз
Эх раз еще раз еще много много раз

За цыгана выйду замуж
Хоть родная мать убей
Карты в руки шаль на плечи
И обманывать людей

Ты цыган и я цыганка
Оба мы цыгане
Ты воруешь лошадей
А я ворую сани

Ой девчоночки беда
Да куда мне деваться
По колено борода
Да лезет целоваться

У миленочка маго
Да волосы волнистые
Я его не заменю
На горы золотистые

Эх раз еще раз еще много много раз
Эх раз еще раз еще много много раз

В поле ветер огоньки
Дальняя дорога
Сердце бьется от тоски
А в душе тревога

Да эх раз еще раз еще много много раз
Эх раз еще раз еще много много раз
Эх раз еще раз еще много много раз
Эх раз еще раз еще много много раз

(А в конце часто добавляют: Лучше сорок раз по разу, чем один раз сорок раз)

Не имею представления как это передать англоязычному слушателю... может что-то вроде Better forty single kisses than one kiss last forty days?
(Besides, I'm not sure I agree with that logic...LOL)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 03:12:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У меня жена была, она мне изменила...
Изменила только раз, а потом решила...
Эх раз, еще раз.... и т.д.

С Новым Годом!
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
You guys are fantastic! I feel really bad I have to choose ONE winner! Everybody, please have an extra glass of... whatever, to your talent and professionalism tomorrow night! I'd love to give an extra grade ("5") to Yuri for the very useful lyrics and a clever take on "forty single kisses". Happy New Year to us all, and all the luck in the world! = Elaine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2One step at a time/One day at a time
Montefiore
4 +3Better once a dozen times than a dozen onceEmil Tubinshlak
1 +5one time at a time but 40 times is better than just 40 timesxxxxeni
4 +1little and often
David Knowles
4 +1I am putting back the answers that I placed, then took back, last night:xxxOleg Pashuk
2 +3Rome wasn't built in a day
Libero_Lang_Lab
5better to do ten push-ups each work-out , than one push-up each for ten work-outsDavid Welch
1 +4it's also a paraphrase
Yuri Geifman
4 +1It's better to have loved and lost than not to have loved at all
Montefiore
3Practice makes perfect
GaryG


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Practice makes perfect


Explanation:
Granted this doesn't address the last half of the поговорка, but it gets the flavor of what you're talking about: sort of like, i.e. povtoreniye - mat' ucheniya.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: It does not relay the meaning though:(
2 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
better to do ten push-ups each work-out , than one push-up each for ten work-outs


Explanation:
I believe that's it

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Better once a dozen times than a dozen once


Explanation:
Can't think of a fitting English equivalent, so came up with this neologism

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: could work for sports etc
3 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
6 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin: По-моему, превосходный вариант!
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it's also a paraphrase


Explanation:
Есть такая цыганская песня (поется на мотив частушек... и таких частушек несметное множество):

Если б я была цыганка
Да притом красивая
Чтобы стала со мной делать
Маменька родимая

Да эх раз еще раз еще много много раз
Эх раз еще раз еще много много раз

За цыгана выйду замуж
Хоть родная мать убей
Карты в руки шаль на плечи
И обманывать людей

Ты цыган и я цыганка
Оба мы цыгане
Ты воруешь лошадей
А я ворую сани

Ой девчоночки беда
Да куда мне деваться
По колено борода
Да лезет целоваться

У миленочка маго
Да волосы волнистые
Я его не заменю
На горы золотистые

Эх раз еще раз еще много много раз
Эх раз еще раз еще много много раз

В поле ветер огоньки
Дальняя дорога
Сердце бьется от тоски
А в душе тревога

Да эх раз еще раз еще много много раз
Эх раз еще раз еще много много раз
Эх раз еще раз еще много много раз
Эх раз еще раз еще много много раз

(А в конце часто добавляют: Лучше сорок раз по разу, чем один раз сорок раз)

Не имею представления как это передать англоязычному слушателю... может что-то вроде Better forty single kisses than one kiss last forty days?
(Besides, I'm not sure I agree with that logic...LOL)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 03:12:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У меня жена была, она мне изменила...
Изменила только раз, а потом решила...
Эх раз, еще раз.... и т.д.

С Новым Годом!

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389
Grading comment
You guys are fantastic! I feel really bad I have to choose ONE winner! Everybody, please have an extra glass of... whatever, to your talent and professionalism tomorrow night! I'd love to give an extra grade ("5") to Yuri for the very useful lyrics and a clever take on "forty single kisses". Happy New Year to us all, and all the luck in the world! = Elaine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: we are waxing poetic, indeed:)
2 hrs

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: А кто-то уже празднует вовсю ... С наступающим, Юрий!
3 hrs

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Классно - и перевод и объяснение. С наступающим!
10 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: С наступающим!!!
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо и еще раз с наступающим всех!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
one time at a time but 40 times is better than just 40 times


Explanation:
:)
лучше 40 раз по разу, чем один раз сорок раз - строка из "Цыганочки"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 04:36:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Эх, раз, еще раз,
Еще много-много раз,
Лучше 40 раз по разу,
Чем один раз 40 раз.

Ah, once and again,
And still many, many times,
Better 40 times as many,
than just any 40 times.

Не совсем то, зато спеть можно :)



xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: I like this...
1 hr

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: Не только можно, но и нужно спеть! С наступающим, Ксения!
3 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Щас запою... HNY!
9 hrs

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Тоже очень классно. С наступающим, Ксения!
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем и с наступающим!

agree  Montefiore: с наступающим, Ксения!
12 hrs
  -> спасибо! с наступающим!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's better to have loved and lost than not to have loved at all


Explanation:

I think it's also a line from a song by Indigo Girls...

An association, perhaps irrelevant, or maybe not...

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: "'Tis better to have loved and lost than never to have loved at all." From "The Way of All Flesh" by Samuel Butler, 1835-1902. I don't think it really fits the case here though.
6 hrs
  -> it's an associaton based on the gypsy song which I thought everyone knew, Jack

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: С наступающим Новым годом, Montefiore!
9 hrs
  -> Спасиюо, Вера! И Вас с ним, с неумолимо приближающимся Новым!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
One step at a time/One day at a time


Explanation:
The Alcoholics Anonymous slogan works every time:)

The gyst of the matter is -

It's better to take one day at a time than try to do everything at once

Every big journey starts with a small step -

paraphrasing Confucius, I believe, and if it's wrong, forgive me for misquoting:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 04:47:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Or long journey...(instead of big)

It\'s the journey, not the destination, that counts...

It\'s about the process, not the outcome....

Consistency and perseverance, rather than brute force...

Although one may argue that the only thing consistent about human beings is their inconsistency.

One may also argue that no consistency and perserverance are a substitute for talent:)


Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: a lot of possible choices
26 mins
  -> thank you very much for that, Rusinterp....

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: КУРОЧКА ПО ЗЕРНЫШКУ КЛЮЕТ
9 hrs
  -> спасибо, Вера - и про курочку хорошо:)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rome wasn't built in a day


Explanation:
It is, again, not exactly the same, but perhaps conveys the general sentiment.

I.e. that nothing gets done overnight, that you need to chip away gradually to make real progress.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GingerR: not sure if this is relevan here, but maybe also "bit by bit, step by step..." as some other song says :)
10 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: It is not just the same, here you translated another Russian proverb : НЕ СРАЗУ МОСКВА СТРОИЛАСЬ
2 hrs

agree  Montefiore: maybe the Russians borrowed it from the English, or maybe the other way around...
18 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
little and often


Explanation:
I can't compete on length, but I'll try on brevity!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: now you say that, isn't there an actual expression which makes use of this turn of phrase and would fit here?
6 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am putting back the answers that I placed, then took back, last night:


Explanation:
Easy does it!

Don't push it!

Take it easy!

It is not quantity but quality that counts!

Don't overdo it!

One step at the time!

Everything in moderation.

There's only so much we can do.

And literally:
Better ten times on time, than once ten times


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 17:10:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 21:38:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try not to overdo!

Don’t try to carry too much at once!

That\'s too much sugar for a nickle.
(= That is too hard or to much trouble to do).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 01:55:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t bite more than you can chew!

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: never say die :-)
9 hrs
  -> thank you:-)