KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

полно дьявков

English translation: full of leeches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:полно пьявок
English translation:full of leeches
Entered by: eldorado

15:59 Dec 31, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: полно дьявков
It is about a small boat which leaks and is full of??
eldorado
Full of problems
Explanation:
my 2 cents:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 17:10:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then:
FULL OF LEECHES!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 17:12:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пиявна=leech

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 17:13:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ПиявКа=leech - SORRY:::(((


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 17:29:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After the Asker posted the correction, there is no doubt that \"it is full of leeches!\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 20:37:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Full of problems\" was my guess for \"полно дьявков\" - BEFORE the Asker added the correction!

Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Full of problemsxxxOleg Pashuk
4 +1lousy with leechesxxxVera Fluhr
1 +2another 2 c
Russian Express


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Full of problems


Explanation:
my 2 cents:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 17:10:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then:
FULL OF LEECHES!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 17:12:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пиявна=leech

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 17:13:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ПиявКа=leech - SORRY:::(((


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 17:29:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After the Asker posted the correction, there is no doubt that \"it is full of leeches!\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 20:37:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Full of problems\" was my guess for \"полно дьявков\" - BEFORE the Asker added the correction!



xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: Sure sounds like it! Another 2 cents..
34 mins
  -> thank you Jack. Happy New Year!

agree  Elizabeth Adams: with leeches. С новым годом!
4 hrs
  -> thank you. Happy New Year!

agree  xxxxeni: both answers are great, Oleg. С Новым годом!
5 hrs
  -> thank you. Happy New Year!

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Yup! HAPPY NEW YEAR!
21 hrs
  -> thank you. Happy New Year!

agree  Natalie: LEECHES, sure! Happy New year!
22 hrs
  -> thank you. Happy New Year!

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: leeches
1 day5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
another 2 c


Explanation:
Полно девок...

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: I LIKE THA-A-A-A-T!!! :-)
18 hrs
  -> Нет, все-таки пиявки там. А зря...

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Бывают девки - хуже пиявок....
1 day2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lousy with leeches


Explanation:
For example:
This place is lousy with leeches

Happy New Year!

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Very poetic!
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, David