KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

сесть на (какой-либо) станции

English translation: get on at a station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сесть на (какой-либо) станции
English translation:get on at a station
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

09:12 Jan 2, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: сесть на (какой-либо) станции
Ты не помнишь, на какой станции мы садились?
(имеется в виду - садились в поезд)
Andrew Vdovin
Do you remember which station we got on at?
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer, Yelena!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Do you remember which station we got on at?
Yelena.
4 +1To board the train at such-n-such stationxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Do you remember which station we got on at?


Explanation:
*

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer, Yelena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Strictly speaking, grammatically, "Do you remember at which station we got on?" - but hardly anyone is that grammatically correct. As George Bernard Shaw said, "This is a sentence up with which I will not put."
25 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
56 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: I don't think strict grammatical correctness takes precedence over natural speech!
1 hr

agree  Teresa Pearce
2 hrs

agree  eldorado: I prefer 'at which station we got on'.
6 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
8 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: the people spoken have
8 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
10 hrs

agree  Elaine Freeland: w/Jack and Shaw -- LOL!
12 hrs

agree  Deborah Hoffman: but I thought it was Winston Churchill ;~
14 hrs

agree  David Knowles: with Dan (and Winston)!
1 day2 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin: w/ eldorado
3 days6 hrs

agree  Zhanna1
6 days

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To board the train at such-n-such station


Explanation:
-just another version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 00:12:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do you remember at what station we boarded the train?

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
4 hrs
  -> thank you