KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

"Э-э-э!" или "А-а-а!"

English translation: Waa-aah!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Э-э-э! (плач)
English translation:Waa-aah!
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

09:15 Jan 2, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: "Э-э-э!" или "А-а-а!"
Звук, которым можно передать громкий, протяжный плач (плачет ребенок).
Контекст:
"Не хочу в садик!.. Э-э-э!.. Не хочу!.."
Andrew Vdovin
Waa-aah!
Explanation:
An alternative, closer to a phonetic rendering.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I do really love your variant! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Waa-aah!
Jack Doughty
4Boo-hoo!
David Knowles


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Boo-hoo!


Explanation:
..

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Waa-aah!


Explanation:
An alternative, closer to a phonetic rendering.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
I do really love your variant! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Pearce
2 hrs

agree  protolmach
2 hrs

agree  Liv Bliss: oh yes! Jack seems to speak with the voice of experience.
5 hrs
  -> Yes indeed, but it was a long time ago. My son is now 35 and my daughter 28.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 hrs

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
8 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
10 hrs

agree  Deborah Hoffman: Waa-aah!
17 hrs
  -> Ta.