KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Никак не мочь

English translation: There's no way I can


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Никак не могу
English translation:There's no way I can
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

09:17 Jan 2, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Никак не мочь
Никак не могу отсюда вылезти!
Никак не могу наесться!
Или что-нибудь в этом духе.
Andrew Vdovin
There's no way...
Explanation:
I presume you want something more emphatic than just "I can't get out of here!" or "I can't eat enough to satisfy me!"
One way of giving more emphasis would be to day "There's no way I can get out of here!" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 12:00:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: \"to say\", not \"to day\".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer, Jack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11There's no way...
Jack Doughty
5 +1I can't possiblyeldorado
3 +2I can't seem to...
Yuri Geifman
4 -1nohow
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
There's no way...


Explanation:
I presume you want something more emphatic than just "I can't get out of here!" or "I can't eat enough to satisfy me!"
One way of giving more emphasis would be to day "There's no way I can get out of here!" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 12:00:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: \"to say\", not \"to day\".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer, Jack.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
2 mins

agree  Inga Baranova
10 mins

agree  Elaine Freeland
1 hr

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 hrs

agree  GaryG
2 hrs

agree  protolmach
2 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
10 hrs

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
20 hrs

agree  David Knowles
1 day2 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
2 days19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nohow


Explanation:
http://www.hyperdic.net/dic/n/nohow.shtml
nohow > adverb
Meaning: In no manner.
Examples: "We could nohow make out his handwriting"

Мы никак не могли разобрать его почерк.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: this is not correct English
30 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Yuri Geifman: the only sentence I ever heard that in was "no way, no how", and that's highly colloquial
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I can't possibly


Explanation:
Just another option. There's no way is ok too.

eldorado
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhanna1
6 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I can't seem to...


Explanation:
...get outta here (hehe)
...get enough... (food, enough of you, etc. etc.)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Elaine Freeland: Wait, wait... I remember this bit! He's stuck, isn't he? Then Yuri's version seems to fit very well indeed. If I remember rightly...
1 day3 hrs
  -> sounded like Winnie the Pooh, no? ;-)

agree  zmejka
2 days4 hrs

disagree  Zhanna1: Разве это не переводится "Я, кажется, не могу"
6 days
  -> не надо буквально переводить, Жанна