KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

"Ш-ш-ш!" и "Фыр-фыр!"

English translation: hissing and snarling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:"Ш-ш-ш!" и "Фыр-фыр!"
English translation:hissing and snarling
Entered by: Jack Doughty

11:22 Jan 2, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: "Ш-ш-ш!" и "Фыр-фыр!"
Так шипит и фыркает кошка, когда встречает собаку или злится.
Andrew Vdovin
hissing and snarling
Explanation:
I think that's what I would call it if it were our cat (whose name is "Koshka", by the way, ridiculous as this may seem to Russian speakers).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 14:33:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"HISS-S-S!\" is fine. Can\'t think of a phonetic rendering for фыркать though, which according to my dictionary means sniffing or snuffling. Maybe someone else can.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12hissing and snarling
Jack Doughty
3hissing and spittingDeborah Hoffman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
hissing and snarling


Explanation:
I think that's what I would call it if it were our cat (whose name is "Koshka", by the way, ridiculous as this may seem to Russian speakers).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 14:33:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"HISS-S-S!\" is fine. Can\'t think of a phonetic rendering for фыркать though, which according to my dictionary means sniffing or snuffling. Maybe someone else can.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
12 mins
  -> Purr!

agree  protolmach: with Dan
1 hr
  -> Miaow!

agree  Russian Express
1 hr
  -> Фыр!

agree  eldorado: my cat's called Koshka too!!
4 hrs
  -> Just had an email from Jack Slep to tell me that his cat is also called Koshka. And we thought it was such an original name!

agree  Yuri Geifman: I too have ro confess to this appalling lack of originality... but here's something: a friend of mine used to have a cat named Птиц :-)
4 hrs
  -> During the Second World War my aunt and uncle had a cat they called Timoshenko, after the Soviet Marshal.

agree  Elaine Freeland: Фыр!
4 hrs
  -> Tried to find a Russian phonetic word for "purr", but could only come up with "мурлыканье".

agree  Emil Tubinshlak: Tried to get my Kisya to spit (an alternative to snarl), but all she does is purr
6 hrs
  -> Better than the other way round.

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
8 hrs
  -> Мур-р-р...

agree  GaryG: A US Air Force sergeant I know (who also knows Russian) named his cats Vzlet and Posadka! My 1st two were Belka and Strelka, forgetting that these two were among the 1st two "space dogs".
8 hrs
  -> There was one at BBC Monitoring called Sam - it stood for "Senior Assistant, Mice".

agree  Marta Argat: A program on the Soviet radio ;) in 1987, something like "Разучиваем песню"proposes a song about an old forest-guard: "Есть у него собака по имени Собака, есть у него винтовка по имени Винтовка и старый добрый конь" :))
9 hrs
  -> "...the only identification that would be inscribed on any cat's collar would be - This is the cat's cat." Elmer Davis, "On Being Kept by a Cat"

agree  Olga Judina: "мур-мур" или просто "мур-р-р" - that's what any Russian-speaking cat would say after getting the cream :-)
20 hrs
  -> Му-р-р.

agree  Nikita Kobrin: It seems they say "Hish-sh-sh" and "Fwuh".
3 days4 hrs
  -> If Russian cats could write, how would they spell "Fwuh" in the Cyrillic alphabet?

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hissing and spitting


Explanation:
At least, that's what we say at home. My nickname in college was koshka, which someone told me later was 30's slang for an, er...woman of catlike habits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 00:35:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly also Mraow...pfft!!!

\"Pfft\" or \"pftt\" is found frequently to represent an indignant cat noise.

http://www.panix.com/~barbara/rotflmaotext.html
(\"this last question being inadvertently shrieked aloud, though it wound up sounding more like \"Pfft-pfffft-rEoww-MROWW-PFFFFT-MEEERROWWWW!\" to the all the poor invalids who were close enough to witness this confusing and frightening display.\")

http://lists.dalsemi.com/maillists/tini/1999-December/002077...
(\"To quote Bill The Cat. \"ack.. pftt..\")

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 399