KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Иди к черту

English translation: Go to hell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Иди к черту
English translation:Go to hell
Entered by: Yelena.

09:03 Jan 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Иди к черту
This is a kind of slang, a little bit rude, but can sound even friendly
Elena
*
Explanation:
"Go to hell" if you have confused the language pairs... Should the question be Russian>English?
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6*
Yelena.
4 +2To hell with you!xxxOleg Pashuk
5 +1Get lost!
Andrew Vdovin
4Get away with you!Elaine Freeland
4Go to Halifax!
Sergey Strakhov
4Go to the devil!Cherepanov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
*


Explanation:
"Go to hell" if you have confused the language pairs... Should the question be Russian>English?

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev
9 mins

agree  Andrew Vdovin
46 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 hr

agree  xxxxeni: это явно оно, только мне трудно как-то представить, когда же это звучит по-дружески? :)
6 hrs

agree  zmejka: aw, go to hell (to make it sound more friendly) :)
1 day12 hrs

agree  Zhanna1
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Get lost!


Explanation:
Это тоже a kind of slang, значение практически то же, что и go to hell.

См. ссылку:
get fucked
(1) To be cheated; to be victimized.
(2) Get fucked! -> A rude, exclamatory dismissal -> Go away! / Go to hell! / Get lost! Scram!
Sometimes in jest: Get fucked, Daffy Duck! As, for example, in answer to: See you later, alligator.

http://www.sex-lexis.com/FUCK/GGG.htm
Excuse my French!

Get lost! Go to hell! ...
http://www.santesson.com/curse08.htm


Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 625

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhanna1
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Go to Halifax!


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что этот эвфемизм "go to hell!" именно то, что соответствует Вашему критерию относительно "дружеского" посылания к черту.

Английские источники, например:
(www.bookrags.com/books/bkcnr/PART6.htm)

Read the advertisements," came saucily through the door.
-"I've read the durned things twice."
-"Learn them by heart," the sweet voice advised.
-"Oh, you go to Halifax!"

а также Марк Твен "обыгрывал" этот оборот:
(http://www.hannibal.net/twain/quotes/)
Of Teddy Roosevelt...He would go to Halifax for half a chance to show off and he would go to hell for a whole one.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 13:56:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот еще мне вспомнилось, как неплохо применила этот \"Halifax\" Комсомольская правда в печальные дни захвата Буденновска (в прошлом г. Святой Крест). В тот самый день Ельцин устранился от кризиса и отправился в Канаду, г. Галифакс, на какой-то очередной \"саммит\" водку пить.
И вот появился такой заголовок в газете:
\"Ельцин повернулся спиной к Святому Кресту и отправился к черту\".

Кажется, такой оборот подойдет...

С Новым годом Вас, Елена!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Go to the devil!


Explanation:
"Иди ты к лешему!" (ABBYY Lingvo 8.0), вроде, и есть дружеское "Иди к черту!"

Cherepanov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Get away with you!


Explanation:
Если нужно "послать", но по-дружески :-)

Elaine Freeland
PRO pts in pair: 28

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To hell with you!


Explanation:
Go play in the traffic!
Get lost!
Get out of here!


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka: getouttahere! :)
18 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Zhanna1
4 days
  -> thank you