KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Тут он ка-а-ак пнет меня!

English translation: He kicked/booted me really hard


09:38 Jan 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Тут он ка-а-ак пнет меня!
Важно передать экспрессивность. Чем при этом можно заменить это самое "ка-а-к"?
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:He kicked/booted me really hard
Explanation:
'Really' can be used for emphasis for 'kak'.

If you want something a bit more colloquial - and I think this would suit the tone of the Russian:

He booted me really hard.

Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the Answer, Dan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1He's really kicking me hard!
Jack Doughty
4 +1He kicked/booted me really hard
Libero_Lang_Lab
4Oh how he kicked me!
David Knowles


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He's really kicking me hard!


Explanation:
Lterally "How he's kicking me!", but this is not something one would actually say in the circumstances.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: "r
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oh how he kicked me!


Explanation:
Maybe "how hard". Or a longer sentence: "You've no idea/cant't imagine how hard he kicked me"

I don't think "h-o-o-w" helps.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He kicked/booted me really hard


Explanation:
'Really' can be used for emphasis for 'kak'.

If you want something a bit more colloquial - and I think this would suit the tone of the Russian:

He booted me really hard.



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thanks for the Answer, Dan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I hit the wrong key on Jack's, so I'll say here that I really like "really"!
2 hrs