KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Ты чего пинаешься?

English translation: what are you kicking like that for?


09:39 Jan 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Ты чего пинаешься?
Вопрос задан тем, кого только что пнули (тон - возмущенный).
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:what are you kicking like that for?
Explanation:
or - what are you kicking so hard for?
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
I like your answer! Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2what are you kicking like that for?
David Knowles
5What the hell are you kicking for?
William Stein
4What did you (just) kick me for?
Libero_Lang_Lab
4Why did you kick me?xxxOleg Pashuk
3Hey, what are you kicking me for?fibonacci


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what are you kicking like that for?


Explanation:
or - what are you kicking so hard for?

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
I like your answer! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Freeland: I like "like that"!
10 hrs

agree  zmejka
1 day12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What did you (just) kick me for?


Explanation:
Or, if it is clear from the context what has happened (i.e. if the act of kicking is mentioned in the previous sentence, better simply to say:

"What was that for?"

"What did you do that for?"



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What the hell are you kicking for?


Explanation:
Another possibility.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Why did you kick me?


Explanation:
What was that kick for?

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hey, what are you kicking me for?


Explanation:
"Ты чего пинаешься?" выглядит достаточно просторечным вариантом восклицания. Но возвратные формы русских глаголов оказываются иногда более экспрессивными, чем английские. Видимо, отсюда и вариант, предложенный к переводу. Плюс нюанс к словесной характеристике говорящего. В английском варианте экспрессию выражению может придать восклицание "Hey!" Есть возможность вместо "kicking" употребить "digging", но тогда, на мой взгляд, возникает некая двусмысленность: "Эй, ты чего докапываешься до меня?"

fibonacci