KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Полить горку водой

English translation: to pour water over a snow pile


09:49 Jan 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Полить горку водой
Имеется в виду снежная горка, которую обливают водой, чтобы она замерзла и сделалась скользкой.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:to pour water over a snow pile
Explanation:
or snow heap.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to pour water over a snow pile
Jack Doughty
4 +1to cover the hill/slope with water
David Knowles
4To water the ice-hillxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to pour water over a snow pile


Explanation:
or snow heap.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
44 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to cover the hill/slope with water


Explanation:
Maybe "flood" instead of "cover"

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka
1 day12 hrs

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To water the ice-hill


Explanation:
ice-hill = горка(для катания на санках).
www.multitran.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 16:25:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
To water the snow-hill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 16:26:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Snow-hill\" may fit the context better.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619