KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Вот пообедаем, а горка пока замерзнет - и можно будет кататься.

English translation: Let's have lunch now while the water freezes - then we can go skating!


09:53 Jan 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Вот пообедаем, а горка пока замерзнет - и можно будет кататься.
Имеется в виду: дети построили горку, облили ее водой и пошли обедать.
Никак не могу подобрать подходящий перевод.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:Let's have lunch now while the water freezes - then we can go skating!
Explanation:
or toboganning etc.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Let's have lunch now while the water freezes - then we can go skating!
David Knowles
4Let's have lunch until the mound turns to ice and then we can go sledding.
William Stein
4 -1let's go and eat and meanwhile the hillock will freeze over; then we'll be able to slide down it.eldorado


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Let's have lunch now while the water freezes - then we can go skating!


Explanation:
or toboganning etc.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins

agree  Yelena.
40 mins

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
7 hrs

agree  Elaine Freeland: Perfect
10 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
13 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
17 hrs

disagree  vovan: Всё ништяк, только "SLEDDING" вместо "Skating"!
20 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 day6 hrs

agree  zmejka: toboganning! weeeeee!
1 day12 hrs

1 day30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
let's go and eat and meanwhile the hillock will freeze over; then we'll be able to slide down it.


Explanation:
If they are using a sleigh/sledge than it's better to use 'go down it with a sledge' or 'go sledging'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 10:36:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hillock is probably not suitable. It depends which word you used before: mound?

eldorado
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vovan: Дети построили горку а не студенты с лингвистическим уклоном.
3 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let's have lunch until the mound turns to ice and then we can go sledding.


Explanation:
You could also say "until the mound ices over"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320