KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

разводить руками

English translation: They were walking from the road, coming to see him, ..


10:04 Jan 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: разводить руками
Я уже задавал подобный вопрос, но сейчас иной контекст:

"Они ему с улицы машут, чтобы шел к ним, а он только руками разводит да головой мотает: мол, нельзя ему".

В общем, ситуация следующая: мальчик сидит дома и смотрит в окно на играющих детей, а присоединиться к ним не может - наказан, под "домашним арестом".

Буду очень благодарен за варианты перевода всего предложения.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:They were walking from the road, coming to see him, ..
Explanation:
... but he simply shook his head and shrugged his shoulders, saying/mouthing "I can't come out".

Not sure I've got all the nuances here!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2They were walking from the road, coming to see him, ..
David Knowles
4 +1spreads his hands apartDeborah Hoffman
4"threw up his hands"Emil Tubinshlak
4*zmejka


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
They were walking from the road, coming to see him, ..


Explanation:
... but he simply shook his head and shrugged his shoulders, saying/mouthing "I can't come out".

Not sure I've got all the nuances here!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I would say "waved them away" rather than "shrugged his shoulders", as it's arms we are talking about here. Otherwise, fine.
20 mins

agree  alla dunbar
1 hr

agree  Yelena.: with Jack
8 hrs

disagree  Dennis Oskolkov: Its wrong- sounds like a scientific paper, while the original sentence is from fiction
23 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"threw up his hands"


Explanation:
They wave to him to come join them, but he just throws up his hands and shakes his head, as if to say "I can't".

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
*


Explanation:
they stood under the window waving for him to join them, but he only shrugged and shook his head sadly, meaning to say he can't come.

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 197

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spreads his hands apart


Explanation:
A gesture I have seen more Russians make than Americans or British, but it still conveys the sense of helplesness. Shrugging the shoulders is I think a slightly different movement, as is throwing up the hands.

i.e.,
"Tony spread his hands apart in a gesture of helplessness"
http://www.guidemagazine.org/index.asp?section=54&chapter=8

Or perhaps:
"He spread his hands apart in a shrug"
http://www.missmonica.org/ask020318.html

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
3 days6 hrs