KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Нацепить коньки

English translation: snap on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:нацепить (коньки)
English translation:snap on
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

10:08 Jan 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Нацепить коньки
Не надеть, а именно нацепить - быстро и небрежно.
Andrew Vdovin
He jumped into his skates.
Explanation:
It think you would say it "naoborot" in English. The emphasis is on the person, not the skates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 10:27:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Killer Mantis Writings
... John Shaw jumped into his shoes and jacket, stuffed his wallet and stash
in the lining pocket, jammed a baseball cap down to his ears. ...
www.geocities.com/cifirtacus/johnshaw.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

www.io.com/~hcobb/anime/fanfic/urusei_megamisama4.txt
... Skuld caught her and helped her into a chair. \"Let\'s go!\" Ataru jumped
into his shoes. \"What about your homework?\" Skuld asked. ...
12k - Cached - Similar pages

What the Thunder Brought
... he had. He hastily slipped on a shirt and covered his boxers with
a pair of shorts before jumped into his shoes, minus socks. He ...
hl.nsanity.com/read.php?story=70 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

The Mastin Twins - Chapter 12 - Fire!
... What to do? I\'ve got to go over there and warn them he thought. Jimmy raced back
to his room, jumped into his shoes then let himself out the kitchen door. ...
www.bcsj.org/mastintwins/chapter12.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 11:52:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ELAINE: Thanks a lot. Here\'s a new version.

He snapped on his skate blades.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Nice answer, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2He jumped into his skates.
William Stein
4to quickly pull one's skates onzmejka
3 +1He fixed his scates hurry-scurry
Mark Vaintroub
4To quickly attach the skatesxxxOleg Pashuk
4to throw on
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to throw on


Explanation:
he threw his skates on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 15:03:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the following (rhyming) story:

http://www.ci.sauk-centre.mn.us/the_call.htm

He threw on his clothes and ran down the hall, excited to be able to answer the call. He threw on his jacket, his boots and his cap, as I returned to my warm winter\'s nap.



David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He jumped into his skates.


Explanation:
It think you would say it "naoborot" in English. The emphasis is on the person, not the skates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 10:27:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Killer Mantis Writings
... John Shaw jumped into his shoes and jacket, stuffed his wallet and stash
in the lining pocket, jammed a baseball cap down to his ears. ...
www.geocities.com/cifirtacus/johnshaw.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

www.io.com/~hcobb/anime/fanfic/urusei_megamisama4.txt
... Skuld caught her and helped her into a chair. \"Let\'s go!\" Ataru jumped
into his shoes. \"What about your homework?\" Skuld asked. ...
12k - Cached - Similar pages

What the Thunder Brought
... he had. He hastily slipped on a shirt and covered his boxers with
a pair of shorts before jumped into his shoes, minus socks. He ...
hl.nsanity.com/read.php?story=70 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

The Mastin Twins - Chapter 12 - Fire!
... What to do? I\'ve got to go over there and warn them he thought. Jimmy raced back
to his room, jumped into his shoes then let himself out the kitchen door. ...
www.bcsj.org/mastintwins/chapter12.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 11:52:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ELAINE: Thanks a lot. Here\'s a new version.

He snapped on his skate blades.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Nice answer, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: spot on
21 mins

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
6 hrs

neutral  Elaine Freeland: The thing is, it's the old-fashioned Soviet children's skates that you _attach_ to your boots.
10 hrs
  -> Were you one of the children in the story?

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To quickly attach the skates


Explanation:
To attach the skates in hurry.
(My 2 cents)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 03:17:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To put on the skates in a hurry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 18:35:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, drop \"the\"

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: use of the definite article is incorrect here
18 hrs
  -> is that all?

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He fixed his scates hurry-scurry


Explanation:
My 1.77 cent (vs Oleg's 2 cents) :-))

Что же касается коньков, то они действительно прикреплялись к обуви и, если я не ошибаюсь, назывались "снегурки"

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: our cents are better, AY?:)
20 hrs
  -> Sure thing, masta...

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to quickly pull one's skates on


Explanation:
как-то так

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 197