KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

лжегорие

English translation: psydo-allegory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лжегорие
English translation:psydo-allegory
Entered by: doritoniac

12:22 Jan 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: лжегорие
стилистические штампы и лжегория советской литературы,

(etymology if possible)

is this a literary word? i mean is it in the standart language?
alex
psydo-allegory
Explanation:
Если, конечно же, "лжегорие" здесь сокрещенное от "лже-аллегория".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 08:25:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:
1) pseudoclassic:
pretending to be or erroneously regarded as classic

(Wesbter Dic.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 08:32:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2) pseudotranslation:

a text which was held as a translation, but in the end turned out to be original text (and thus not a translation at all).

Source:
Gideon Toury in his writings talks about this type of \"translations.\"

In Russian these could be translated as \"псевдоклассический\" and \"псевдоперевод\", as well as \"лже-классический\" and \"лже-перевод\", respectively.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 08:33:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2) pseudotranslation:

a text which was held as a translation, but in the end turned out to be original text (and thus not a translation at all).

Source:
Gideon Toury in his writings talks about this type of \"translations.\"

In Russian these could be translated as \"псевдоклассический\" and \"псевдоперевод\", as well as \"лже-классический\" and \"лже-перевод\", respectively.
Selected response from:

doritoniac
United States
Grading comment
actually the most help i got from the little discussions after the word agree in blue tiny font that follow each variant listed here, so i want to thank everyone who took their time and suggested something. this one however was the most scientific answer
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5allegories
David Knowles
2 +5...xxxxeni
3 +3Not for grading (IMHO)
Mark Vaintroub
5лжетеорияLudwig Chekhovtsov
4 +1falseagoriaxxxVera Fluhr
4psydo-allegorydoritoniac


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
allegories


Explanation:
I think it's a misprint or mistake in OCR for аллегория

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 12:36:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually it would be singular: \"stylistic cliches and allegory in Russian literature\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 14:41:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ksenia indirectly takes me to task for saying Russian instead of Soviet, and she\'s quite right - I apologise!

She and Mark are also probably right about it being a coined word based on lie and allegory, but I think any attempt to make up a similar word in English is bound to fail. You would have to use a phrase like \"false allegory\" or \"spurious allegory\".

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
i know for a fact that is an actual word and not a misprint,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin: первый раз слышу такое слово
4 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: shame - i like the misspelling better! if this word did exist i would expect it to mean false grief!
8 mins

agree  Elaine Freeland: and w/Dan
15 mins

agree  Yelena.: I guess you are right...
19 mins

neutral  fibonacci: Maybe - it's a newly designed word with distant allusions, connected from one side with plenty of lies, and amount of the lie comparable with mountaine ( sorry for unexpected pun...) .
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: with "false allegories". I don't think this is a typo.
16 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: i know for a fact that is an actual word and not a misprint,

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Not for grading (IMHO)


Explanation:
Я думаю, что это все-таки самый простой неологизм - "лжегория". А вот термин на аглийском? Только как мысли. Как насчет благозвучия и понятности - скажут носители языка.

Варианты: liegorry, falsegorry...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: :)
15 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: неологизм-то неогизм, но тут еще и третий есть смысл - гора лжи...
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

neutral  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Нет, Марк, это не неологизм, а банальная опечатка.
1 day9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...


Explanation:
I think it is a coined word. It seems to be made up on the base of "lie" and "allegory" and in my understanding means all those lies that Soviet literature was (is?) full of. The context mentions Soviet literature, not Russian, and there is a big difference between the two.

It is a guess of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 04:37:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

С моей стороны это было лишь предположение - если кто прочел до конца, конечно.

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 mins
  -> what was it about great minds? :)

agree  David Knowles: so I think it would have to be "the false allegory of Soviet literature"
39 mins
  -> thank you for agree. And I agree with you that it is hard to make up a similar word in English. Actually this is the case with all coined words - they are cute only in the native language :)

agree  Jack Doughty
55 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: не столько даже с "аллегорией" тут ложь скрестили, сколько с фантасмагорией. Да, трудно это все перевести единым словом
1 hr
  -> да, с какой-то "горией" :) Спасибо.

disagree  Igor Kreknin: > on the base of "lie" and "allegory" -- только не в моей голове. То же и с > "фантасмагорией". Это IMO опечатка
1 hr
  -> Не думаю, что это опечатка... "Лже" - явно обо лжи, тем более в советской литературе.

agree  Natalie
3 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Elaine Freeland: Да, господа, а с родом что будем делать? Род-то, судя по предложению, мужской (если не опечатка) -- "лжегорий", -- то есть ни с аллегорией, ни с фантасмагорией тут параллель не проходит. Что-то другое, ИМХО. Но хорошее словцо!
3 hrs
  -> лжегория в контексте - женский же род. А вот в заглавии (лжегорие), по-моему, как раз опечатка. Не знаю, конечно, что для меня "лжегория" - стилистический прием советской литературы :)

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs
  -> спасибо

disagree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Svenska прав (или права ?) вне всякого сомнения - это вульгарная опечатка, а не какая-нибудь заумщина ...
1 day9 hrs
  -> вне всякого сомнения? радует Ваша уверенность...

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psydo-allegory


Explanation:
Если, конечно же, "лжегорие" здесь сокрещенное от "лже-аллегория".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 08:25:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:
1) pseudoclassic:
pretending to be or erroneously regarded as classic

(Wesbter Dic.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 08:32:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2) pseudotranslation:

a text which was held as a translation, but in the end turned out to be original text (and thus not a translation at all).

Source:
Gideon Toury in his writings talks about this type of \"translations.\"

In Russian these could be translated as \"псевдоклассический\" and \"псевдоперевод\", as well as \"лже-классический\" and \"лже-перевод\", respectively.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 08:33:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2) pseudotranslation:

a text which was held as a translation, but in the end turned out to be original text (and thus not a translation at all).

Source:
Gideon Toury in his writings talks about this type of \"translations.\"

In Russian these could be translated as \"псевдоклассический\" and \"псевдоперевод\", as well as \"лже-классический\" and \"лже-перевод\", respectively.

doritoniac
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
actually the most help i got from the little discussions after the word agree in blue tiny font that follow each variant listed here, so i want to thank everyone who took their time and suggested something. this one however was the most scientific answer

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
лжетеория


Explanation:
Эк, куда же вас занесло, други мои - это же ясно, как дважды два: лжетеория!
Жаль, что я снова опоздал даже к шапочному разбору...

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: Людвиг, но ведь во фразе речь не о теории, а о стиле..."Штампы и теория" - как-то оно не вяжется...Мне тоже жалко - я хотела вернуться к этому вопросу, но времени не было совсем...Мне кажется, что это слово скроено по типу "фантасмагория"
1 hr
  -> Вера, я исхожу из того, что существовала теория, которую, как и всякую другую теорию, её противники или, скажем так, не приятели называли (или называют) лжетеорией (или лженаукой, как, например, когда-то называли кибернетику).

neutral  xxxxeni: может и лжетеория, кто его знает... хотя, на мой взгляд, бессмыслица получается. Я не очень понимаю, что такое лжетеория сов.литератры. Да,да, знаю, что Вы мне на это ответите, но, похоже, не одна я такая тупая...
6 hrs
  -> Я тоже не понимаю, что такое лжетеория советской литературы. Но то, что теория советской литературы существовала и у неё были свои теоретики, так это непреложный исторический факт, и от этого никуда не деться.

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
falseagoria


Explanation:
Эъ, забыла я вчера вернуться к этому вопросу, но ведь я же написала в Эгришках - это слово скроено по типу и подобию "фантасмагория", которое этимологически есть результат слияния двух греческих слов - phantasma + agoreuo
Второе из этих слов означает по-гречески "говорю"
"Советская литература, с этими ее стилическими штампами и вечной манерой говорить неправду" - вот как надо понимать и переводить эту фразу
IMHO


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 00:04:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

По английски - phantasmagoria

Значит наше слово, если строить его по этому подобию, будет :
falseagoria, falsagoria или falsegoria

Какие такие были \"псевдоаллегории\" у Советской литераты, о чем речь? что за странный выбор Аскера!
Речь идет о лживости.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 01:49:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Errata: литераТУРы

Аналогично тому как фантасмагория - это не один отдельный призрак, а много, целый сонм призраков, нагромождение призраков (\"фантазмов\"), так словом \"лжегория\" автор хотел сказать \"обилие лжи\", \"нагромождение лжи\".

Не было никакой \"псевдоаллегории Советской литературы\". Это бессмыслица, неужели непонятно?

Но теперь уже поздно спорить, поздно об этом говорить...

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: вечное вранье, или как Вы мягко выразились, манера говорить неправду:) - да, это точно об этом
4 hrs
  -> Cпасибо, Ксения, а то я уж думала, что этого никто не прочитает