KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

по классу флейты

English translation: gradutated from musical school (instrument - flute)/(flute department)/(piano performance)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:закончил музыкальное училище по классу флейты
English translation:gradutated from musical school (instrument - flute)/(flute department)/(piano performance)
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

03:24 Jan 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / education / music
Russian term or phrase: по классу флейты
Закончить музыкальное училище по классу флейты ...

Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
gradutated from musical school (instrument - flute); graduated from musical school(flute department)
Explanation:
Вот какие примеры нашлись (правда про фортепиано, но грамматическая конструкция та же самая):

... finished the elementary music school, piano department and ... http://www.rock-akademija.hr/gitara-eng.htm

... he graduated from musical school ? 8 (instrument - piano). It was his first step in musical carrier. At ...
http://www.musiciansgallery.com/start/ composers/kulikov(vasily).html

правда, наверняка найдутся критики, которые скажу, что это сайты неанглофонных стран...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 04:08:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну вот уже что-то более англофонное:

... He graduated from St. Mary\'s University in 1999 with a bachelor of arts degree in music (piano performance). Mark began his musical career in high school, when ...
http://home.swbell.net/fvlopez/Biographies.html

However my overall education in piano performance covers 11 years since I started attending musical school from 8 ...
http://www.pianoteachers.com/hasmik_israyelyan.htm

.....to receive a Doctoral in Musical Arts, in piano, at the Juilliard School, in New ...
http://www.the-international.com/academy.html

I was musical child and spend a lot of times in musical school (piano) and singing ...
http://www.womenrussia.com/irinafc8.htm
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Всем спасибо, особенно Elaine and Edward!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gradutated from musical school (instrument - flute); graduated from musical school(flute department)xxxVera Fluhr
4 +1Majoring in Flute Performance
Gennady Bronshteyn
4To graduate from a music college with a major in fluteEmil Tubinshlak
4conservatoire major in flute
Tibor Rostas
4Flute class
Mark Vaintroub
4 -1qualified as a flutist
Nikita Kobrin
2Graduate Flute
Eduard Kurilovich


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flute class


Explanation:
IMHO


http://www.uark.edu/ua/flute/Flute_Class_Syllabus.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 03:39:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UI Flute Master Class and Pedagogical Institute 2001 - The University of Iowa Flute Master Class and Pedagogical Institute 2002. With Tadeu Coelho and Guest Christina Smith June 16 - 21, 2002. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 04:45:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...majoring in flute - можно, но очень уж по-русски, как мне кажется

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gradutated from musical school (instrument - flute); graduated from musical school(flute department)


Explanation:
Вот какие примеры нашлись (правда про фортепиано, но грамматическая конструкция та же самая):

... finished the elementary music school, piano department and ... http://www.rock-akademija.hr/gitara-eng.htm

... he graduated from musical school ? 8 (instrument - piano). It was his first step in musical carrier. At ...
http://www.musiciansgallery.com/start/ composers/kulikov(vasily).html

правда, наверняка найдутся критики, которые скажу, что это сайты неанглофонных стран...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 04:08:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну вот уже что-то более англофонное:

... He graduated from St. Mary\'s University in 1999 with a bachelor of arts degree in music (piano performance). Mark began his musical career in high school, when ...
http://home.swbell.net/fvlopez/Biographies.html

However my overall education in piano performance covers 11 years since I started attending musical school from 8 ...
http://www.pianoteachers.com/hasmik_israyelyan.htm

.....to receive a Doctoral in Musical Arts, in piano, at the Juilliard School, in New ...
http://www.the-international.com/academy.html

I was musical child and spend a lot of times in musical school (piano) and singing ...
http://www.womenrussia.com/irinafc8.htm


    Reference: http://www.rock-akademija.hr/gitara-eng.htm
    www.musiciansgallery.com/start/ composers/kulikov(vasily).html
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Всем спасибо, особенно Elaine and Edward!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Freeland: w/"performance", absolutely. As for non-anglophone sites, you're right. Most of the time you can NEVER, EVER trust the "English" you see on a Russian site. Just be warned :-)
5 hrs
  -> Ах,Элейн,даже то,что встречается на"англофонских"сайтах -тоже не всегда есть истина в последней инстанции.И наоборот -не все то,что есть на "неанглофонских",неверно.Я показала,что есть.Flute class- такого нигде нет.Так что надо выбирать из имеющегося

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To graduate from a music college with a major in flute


Explanation:
/

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Majoring in Flute Performance


Explanation:
Skip the word "Majoring" if appropriate, but having a degree in music, I am quite positive about "Flute Performance"

Gennady Bronshteyn
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Freeland
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conservatoire major in flute


Explanation:
Graduating at conservatoire, major in flute

Tibor Rostas
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
qualified as a flutist


Explanation:
Подобный вопрос уже был (см. сноску).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 10:57:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jack:

All three terms (\"flutist\", \"flautist\" and \"fluter\") are used for a person who plays the flute with \"flutist\" being AmEng word.

flutist - a person who plays the flute, esp. professionally
The Wordsmyth English Dictionary: http://www.wordsmyth.net/live/home.php?script=search&matchen...

flautist (American also flutist) - a person who plays the flute
Cambridge International Dictionary of English: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=flautist*1 0

fluter - one who plays on the flute; a flutist or flautist
Webster\'s Revised Unabridged, 1913 Edition: http://machaut.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/WEBSTER.sh?WORD=fluter


I\'ve chosen \"flutist\" only because according to Google it\'s most widely used for a flute player:

\"flutist\" - 53,400
\"flautist\" - 26,900
\"fluter\"- 15,100

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 11:44:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW most of the hits for \"fluter\" come from web sites in German.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=329098&keyword=%EF%EE+%EA%EB%E0...
Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: A flute player is either a fluter (as in the song "Phil the Fluter's Ball"), or a flautist, not a flutist.
19 mins
  -> Dear Jack: I'm afraid you're not quite right. See my remark above.

disagree  eldorado: it is definitely a flautist not flutist
2 hrs
  -> Well, I've listed my arguments above. What about yours?

neutral  Jack Slep: According to Web ster's Third International Dictionary, fluter is archaic, flautist refers you to flutist, which is the preferred term, which seems logical. Would you call a drummer and draummer ?!
3 hrs
  -> As far as I understand your reamark you're for "flutist". But it's just the term I've suggested. Why then your grade is " neutral"?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Graduate Flute


Explanation:
Посмотрел, есть очень много интересных вариантов (см.ниже). Я выбрал тот, который мне показался самым простым:
1. “Graduate Flute”
Reference: http://www.grade-it.com/listcourses.asp?d=363
2. “I finished music school, majoring in piano, flute, and accordion.”
Reference: http://www.octeam.org/what_value.shtml
3. “She has just finished DOUBLE HELIX for flute and orchestra.”
Reference: http://www.concertartist.info/bios/meachem.html
4. “Mrs. Vincent received her MM in Flute performance from the Boston Conservatory…”
Reference: http://www.lauravincent.com/about
5. Fred Lewis, B.M.Ed., VanderCook College of Music; Performance Certificate in flute, American Conservatory of Music.
Reference: http://www.vandercook.edu/internetEx/faculty.html
6. Good reference: http://www.cooppress.hostrack.net/fluteof.htm


Eduard Kurilovich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8