KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

блистательные дефиле Crhistian Dior, Thierry Mugler ...

English translation: brilliant/magnificent/triumphant defile


16:48 Jan 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / fasnion
Russian term or phrase: блистательные дефиле Crhistian Dior, Thierry Mugler ...
Перевод текста с русского на английский. Fashion design and modeling. Кто-нибудь сталкивался с переводом на английский слова дефиле?
Среди бесчисленных съемок для журналов, рекламы, билстательный дефиле ....
protolmach
United States
English translation:brilliant/magnificent/triumphant defile
Explanation:
Van-V Belgium Fashion
... This 18th of October of 2000, Modo Bruxellae and Transit created the
event in the fashion quarter with the defile "Parade Design". ...
www.van-v.be/en/fashion.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:09:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Defile de mode (fashion show)

Surf and See the Culture in the Songs! Part 1, Level 2 Oh Lа Lа ...
... A cash register company. Back to Categories List Defile de mode (Fashion Show).
Get a front row seat at an Yves Saint Laurent fashion show. Women\'s clothing. ...
www.soniccreations.com/frenchlinksl1p2.html
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3brilliant/magnificent/triumphant defile
Larissa Boutrimova
5Я знаю, что ответ уже выбран, однако...:-))
Mark Vaintroub
4 +1defilexxxxeni
4fashion parade; procession, defilexxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brilliant/magnificent/triumphant defile


Explanation:
Van-V Belgium Fashion
... This 18th of October of 2000, Modo Bruxellae and Transit created the
event in the fashion quarter with the defile "Parade Design". ...
www.van-v.be/en/fashion.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:09:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Defile de mode (fashion show)

Surf and See the Culture in the Songs! Part 1, Level 2 Oh Lа Lа ...
... A cash register company. Back to Categories List Defile de mode (Fashion Show).
Get a front row seat at an Yves Saint Laurent fashion show. Women\'s clothing. ...
www.soniccreations.com/frenchlinksl1p2.html

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 692
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: я ссылки долго искала :)
14 mins
  -> Ой, как я Вас понимаю! Спасибо!

agree  Yelena.
16 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: А я со словарем долго ковырялась:)
22 mins
  -> И не говорите, сама не раз была в такой же ситуации. Спасибо!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defile


Explanation:
defile - французское слово и встречается в английском, так же как в русском.

Примеры:

This 18th of October of 2000, Modo Bruxellae and Transit created the
event in the fashion quarter with the defile "Parade Design".
www.van-v.be/en/fashion.html

Models of "Venera" have participated in defile of famous Turkish modelers in Istanbul ...
www.venera-models.com/index1.html

de·file
n.
1. A narrow gorge or pass that restricts lateral movement, as of troops.
2. A march in a line.

[French dйfiler : dй-, away, off (from Old French de-. See de-) + file, line, file (from Old French filer, to spin thread, march in line. See file1). N., from French dйfilй from past participle of dйfiler.]

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition



xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr
8 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fashion parade; procession, defile


Explanation:
Robert&Collins Dictionary:

dйfilй [defile] nom masculin
a (cortиge) procession
(manifestation) march
(Mil) march-past, parade
dйfilй de mode ou de mannequins
fashion parade
b (succession)
[visiteurs] procession, stream
[voitures] stream
[impressions, pensйes] stream, succession
c (Gйog) (narrow) gorge, narrow pass, defile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:21:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Уважаемый Аскер, я думаю, что Вам лучше всего взять слово Parade

Как видите, Robert & Collins рекомендуют для таких случаев выражение \"fashion parade\", но также есть варианты - Procession и Defile.
Остальные переводы для Вашего контекста не годятся (я скопировала всю словарную статью целиком).


xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Я знаю, что ответ уже выбран, однако...:-))


Explanation:
Я знаю, знаю, что ответ уже выбран... Просто сейчас смотрел программу по телевизору - Fashio File... Там постоянно фигурировало выражение RUNWAY SHOW. Может пригодится?...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675