KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

паровые ванночки с ромашкой и умывание льдом

English translation: rub with ice.


17:22 Jan 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: паровые ванночки с ромашкой и умывание льдом
steam camomilla facial baths and ???
protolmach
United States
English translation:rub with ice.
Explanation:
Give your face a camomile steam bath and then rub it with ice.Every morning in winter I would be encouraged to rub my face with snow and ice when living in the country in Russia.
Selected response from:

eldorado
Grading comment
Thanks, eldorado. Всем спасибо!
Давайте все дружно перейдем на паровые ванночки и лёд. Будем вечно молодыми!
Илона
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Chamomile facial steam and ice wash/ice facialElaine Freeland
4rub with ice.eldorado
4wiping face with cosmetic ice
Igor Kreknin
3... and ice wash?xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... and ice wash?


Explanation:
???

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wiping face with cosmetic ice


Explanation:
но сайт .ru :(
http://www.legran.ru/html/eng/e_prod4.html

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chamomile facial steam and ice wash/ice facial


Explanation:
See also:

http://herbinfo.virtualave.net/p23.htm

Elaine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 19:47:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d suggest \"ice facial\" or even \"ice treatment\" because not many people in the West know about such masochistic practices :-)) and \"ice wash\" can be misunderstood as a more common \"ice water wash\"

Nothing better for your skin, tho\'!

Elaine Freeland
PRO pts in pair: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rub with ice.


Explanation:
Give your face a camomile steam bath and then rub it with ice.Every morning in winter I would be encouraged to rub my face with snow and ice when living in the country in Russia.

eldorado
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, eldorado. Всем спасибо!
Давайте все дружно перейдем на паровые ванночки и лёд. Будем вечно молодыми!
Илона