KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

жемчужиной найшего путешествия

English translation: gem


09:26 Jan 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: жемчужиной найшего путешествия
Правильно ли будет перевести жемчужину как pearl.
Есть ли в английском другая метафора?
Neon
English translation:gem
Explanation:
Можно еще и так :)

Strawberry Reservoir (a real gem of a lake ...
www.frommers.com/destinations/utah/0249020814.html
Egypt Interactive -- Egyptian Internet Resources This is a real gem. ...
www.tayara.com/club/resrc3.htm

и т.д. и т.п.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 09:38:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот еще из Мультилекса примеры:

драгоценность, жемчужина
the gem of the collection — жемчужина /самая прекрасная вещь в/ коллекции
this poem [this song, she] is simply a gem — это стихотворение [эта песня, она] просто прелесть
it\'s a little gem of a house — это не домик, а игрушка
I must read you this gem from the newspaper — послушайте, какой перл напечатали в газете
Selected response from:

Olga Judina
Latvia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gem
Olga Judina
5a jewel in a rare setting
Yelena.
4 +1The jewel in the crown
Jack Doughty
3a "gem stone" or "crown jewel"
Gennady Bronshteyn
3The best of our journey
Eduard Kurilovich


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gem


Explanation:
Можно еще и так :)

Strawberry Reservoir (a real gem of a lake ...
www.frommers.com/destinations/utah/0249020814.html
Egypt Interactive -- Egyptian Internet Resources This is a real gem. ...
www.tayara.com/club/resrc3.htm

и т.д. и т.п.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 09:38:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот еще из Мультилекса примеры:

драгоценность, жемчужина
the gem of the collection — жемчужина /самая прекрасная вещь в/ коллекции
this poem [this song, she] is simply a gem — это стихотворение [эта песня, она] просто прелесть
it\'s a little gem of a house — это не домик, а игрушка
I must read you this gem from the newspaper — послушайте, какой перл напечатали в газете


Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduard Kurilovich: Хороший вариант, и он есть на сайте: http://www.britainexpress.com/Where_to_go_in_Britain/Destina...
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The jewel in the crown


Explanation:
Originally referred to India as the "jewel in the crown" of the British Empire, now generally used for the very best of something good.
Ref.
LEEDS UNVEILS JEWEL IN CROWN
One of Leeds' best-known landmarks is to have a spectacular unveiling after undergoing an 11-month Ј2.5m revamp.
City Square has had a complete facelift including new seats and lamps in stainless steel and bronze designs to contrast with the Edwardian bronze statues and plaques.

The 99-year-old square will boast a new water feature with sixteen jets rising in a semi-circular pattern directly from the paving, illuminated with coloured lights.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 10:02:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, must have hit wrong button in entering reference. Should be:
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/2492377.stm


    NEW,BBC.CO.UK
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russian Express
17 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a jewel in a rare setting


Explanation:
Я встречала такое выражение в брошюрах туристических компаний...

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The best of our journey


Explanation:
Может быть, мои варианты не самые лучшие, но могут просто пригодиться:
- The best of our journey
- To get the best from our fantastic journey,…
- One of the best travel destinations is…
- One of the true marvels of our journey is…
- One of the delights is…
- One of the fascinating places to visit
- … is a peaceful haven for visitors


Eduard Kurilovich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a "gem stone" or "crown jewel"


Explanation:
I think those are more common expressions

Gennady Bronshteyn
United States