KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

По живописности ... ему нет равных

English translation: picturesqueness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:живописность
English translation:picturesqueness
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:49 Jan 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: По живописности ... ему нет равных
По живописности и популярности ему нет равных на территории Байкальского региона.

Речь идет об озере Фролиха.
Neon
It is unequalled in picturesqueness
Explanation:
Picturesqueness, OED: quality of being beautiful or striking.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4It is picturesque beyond compare
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +4It is unequalled in picturesqueness
Jack Doughty
4 +2There is no more picturesque/ beautiful/ charming and popular place like...xxxOleg Pashuk
5 +1one more version
Elizabeth Adams
5It has no rivals in its beauty and the attraction it poses for numerous visitors
Montefiore
4 +1it is unequalled for its scenic attractions
Igor Kreknin
4Its picturesqueness/beauty and popularity are unsurpassable in the Baikal region.lyolya


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It is unequalled in picturesqueness


Explanation:
Picturesqueness, OED: quality of being beautiful or striking.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduard Kurilovich: I like this version
32 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Burravoe Ltd
32 mins

agree  Sara Noss: With Eduard. Could use 'unrivalled' or 'incomparable', too.
43 mins
  -> Yes, either of those would do.

agree  Rusinterp
18 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is unequalled for its scenic attractions


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 10:06:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поиск по сайтам: picturesqueness . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 8,220.
Поиск по сайтам: \"scenic attractions\" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 15,500.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 10:12:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариант:
it has no equal for its scenic attractions.

www.edmundblood-art.co.uk/Camino.htm
, it has no equal for cultural richness and historical associations

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: possible
18 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Its picturesqueness/beauty and popularity are unsurpassable in the Baikal region.


Explanation:
my variant

lyolya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It is picturesque beyond compare


Explanation:
The others are fine, but making an abstract noun out of picturesque is a bit of a mouthful!

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: Не то что я не согласен с Jack, просто пока выговоришь это самое "picturesqueness"...:-))
13 mins

agree  eldorado
3 hrs

agree  David Knowles
5 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one more version


Explanation:
It is a popular tourist destination, and undoubtedly one of the most scenic spots in the Baikal region.

I know, I know...I changed it a teensy bit, but darn it, I think this sounds better.
E

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Pearce
10 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
There is no more picturesque/ beautiful/ charming and popular place like...


Explanation:
There is no more picturesque/ beautiful/ charming and popular place like lake Frolich(?) in the entire Baykal region.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 00:10:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THAN lake Frolich... - sorry

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Teresa Pearce: ... but it must be "than", not "like".
7 hrs
  -> thank you. You are right.

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It has no rivals in its beauty and the attraction it poses for numerous visitors


Explanation:
Or -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 17:12:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Its beauty and wide attraction of visitors know no rivals among the lakes of the Baikal region

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312