KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

быстрое порожистое течение

English translation: white water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:быстрое порожистое течение
English translation:white water
Entered by: Sergey Gorelik

11:18 Jan 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: быстрое порожистое течение
Эти реки текут по глубоким ущельям и имеют быстрое порожистое течение
Neon
white water
Explanation:
These are white water rivers running in deep gorges
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4white water
Sergey Gorelik
4a fast rapid
Igor Kreknin
4fast mountain current
Eduard Kurilovich


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fast mountain current


Explanation:
Сначала я думал, это rapid/swift current, strong current. Потом нашел немного похожей информации. См. ниже:

1. The nature of its mountains is rich and various, circuits of snow-white tops reflects on blue lakes, and the fastest mountain rivers decorate picturesque fertile valleys. Reference: http://www.kyrgyz-embassy.org.uk/html/news.htm
2. We offer you to travel to Siberia, to the land of severe mountainous rivers with a clear crystal water, of rich fauna, rich world of animals and birds. Reference: http://www.irkutsk-baikal.com/tours_siberia.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 11:59:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще: \"full of rapids\"
См.: http://www.rambler.ru/dict/ruen/00/86/e1.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 12:03:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Цитата: \"Learning to cope is a bit like being a fish swimming up a river full of rapids and boulders, floating logs and other obstacles.\"
Ссылка: http://users.bigpond.net.au/pattycam/an_abc.htm
Кстати, rapid - сущ.; обыкн. мн. 1) пороги реки, стремнина
Ссылка: словарь Lingvo 6

Eduard Kurilovich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a fast rapid


Explanation:
Main Entry:2rapid
Function:noun
Inflected Form:plural rapids but singular or plural in construction

: a part of a river where the current moves with great swiftness and where the surface is usually broken by obstructions but has no actual waterfall or cascade *a shallow rapid P.B.Shelley* *shoot the rapids in a canoe*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 12:16:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

точнее:
fast rapids

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 12:24:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pricecountywi.net/canoe routes/tdamtopf.html
For a mile, the river is a series of fast rapids.

http://www.sln.org.uk/wow/Europe/France/633.htm
The gorge had fast rapids and a rocky river bed.

http://www.sormagazine.com/pages/flyfishing/flyfishing.html
The Hiwassee River is a splendid _stream_of_fast_rapids_
and deep pools,

http://www.bsc-eoc.org/iba/site.cfm?siteID=QC146&lang=en
of very fast rapids where the river runs into

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 12:40:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. И повтор из стёртого мною ранее ответа (просто к сведению):
http://www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_sch2.cgi?RQlqo
Стремнина
Rapid; Chute; Race
Стремнина - порожистый_участок реки с большим падением и очень _большими_скоростями_течения воды; серия небольших порогов, расположенных близко друг от друга.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
white water


Explanation:
These are white water rivers running in deep gorges

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: Иногда встречается слитное написание
1 hr
  -> Да, я находил оба варианта

agree  protolmach
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce
20 hrs