KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

52 часа в пути

English translation: (a) 52 hours ride


07:48 Jan 10, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: 52 часа в пути
о поезде
Neon
English translation:(a) 52 hours ride
Explanation:
словарная статья:
two hours ride — двухчасовая поездка
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3It's a 52-hour train rideeldorado
5 +1it's 52 hours' ride (by train)
Oleg Rudavin
352 hours on the way
Eduard Kurilovich
4 -1(a) 52 hours ride
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's 52 hours' ride (by train)


Explanation:
Удачи!

Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Pearce
30 mins

disagree  Mark Vaintroub: Not about the expression - about grammar: It's a 52-hour ride (NO PLURAL)
6 hrs

agree  Marina Petrov: I definitely agree with Mark :)
7 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
52 hours on the way


Explanation:
Без комментариев

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 08:21:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Другой вариант: 52 hours travelling. Цитата:
\"Alternatively spend 2 hours travelling up the river through Netham Lock.\"
Ссылка: http://www.bristolferryboat.co.uk/river

Eduard Kurilovich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(a) 52 hours ride


Explanation:
словарная статья:
two hours ride — двухчасовая поездка

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mark Vaintroub: Not about the expression - about grammar: It's a 52-hour ride (NO PLURAL)
5 hrs
  -> See: 'Practical English Usage' (Michael Swan) 382.8 // Your version is also possible

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It's a 52-hour train ride


Explanation:
It needs the 'a' to be correct in English.

eldorado
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Pearce
9 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 hrs

agree  Marina Petrov
6 hrs