KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

мелкий лес

English translation: copse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мелкий лес
English translation:copse
Entered by: eldorado

11:04 Jan 10, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: мелкий лес
description of a landscape.
eldorado
Coppice, copse.
Explanation:
A small wood.

HTH
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 11:18:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

copse

\\Copse\\, n. [Contr. from coppice.] A wood of small growth; a thicket of brushwood. See Coppice.

Near yonder copse where once the garden smiled. --Goldsmith.

Ref - http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=copse
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Coppice, copse.Sara Noss
4Small forestxxxOleg Pashuk
4spinney
oldnick
2stunted forest
Eduard Kurilovich


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Coppice, copse.


Explanation:
A small wood.

HTH
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 11:18:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

copse

\\Copse\\, n. [Contr. from coppice.] A wood of small growth; a thicket of brushwood. See Coppice.

Near yonder copse where once the garden smiled. --Goldsmith.

Ref - http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=copse


Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alla dunbar
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Alla.

agree  David Knowles
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stunted forest


Explanation:
1. Вот, что говорит словарь Lingv 6.0: низкорослое дерево – bushy tree, shallow tree, stunted tree
2. Цитата: “Dominated by oak and birch, the tree stock is generally stunted…” Ссылка: http://www.leeds.gov.uk/fol/fol_38.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 11:17:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В дополнение: stunted – мелкий, низкий, низкорослый, чахлый Syn: undersized, shortish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 11:23:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, а редкий лес - sparse forest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 11:26:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Уже не совсем по теме, по поводу редкого леса (ради интереса).
Цитата: \"We must descend first through sparse forest to a forest nursery established with the help of the Sir Edmund Hillary Himalayan Trust. \"
Ссылка: http://www.goldenhilltravel.co.uk/dossiers/dumje-bc.htm

Eduard Kurilovich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Small forest


Explanation:
Simply that:-)

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spinney


Explanation:
undergrowth

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22