KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

комары ноют

English translation: ;


12:04 Jan 10, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: комары ноют
I know it is the sound mosquitoes make but any suggestions on how best to render this in English would be welcome.
eldorado
English translation:;
Explanation:
Поиск по сайтам: "mosquitoes buzz " . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 6,450.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 12:14:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pub168.ezboard.com/fwhefrm12.showMessage?topicID=494....
I hate when mosquitoes buzz in your ear when you\'re trying to sleep.

http://www.dragonstuff.net/bobmosquito.htm
Only male mosquitoes buzz
(вот не знал этого :)
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5;
Igor Kreknin
4mosquitos dronemikizha
1mosquitos buzz
Eduard Kurilovich


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
;


Explanation:
Поиск по сайтам: "mosquitoes buzz " . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 6,450.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 12:14:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pub168.ezboard.com/fwhefrm12.showMessage?topicID=494....
I hate when mosquitoes buzz in your ear when you\'re trying to sleep.

http://www.dragonstuff.net/bobmosquito.htm
Only male mosquitoes buzz
(вот не знал этого :)

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
3 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
9 mins

agree  Eduard Kurilovich: Сначала я думал ограничиться простым ‘’ mosquito noise”. Цитата: «The result, combined with compression, is a loss of picture detail, especially in things like grass (which often looks "plastic") and faces, and "mosquito noise" around movement.». См. ссыл
21 mins

agree  William Stein
23 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mosquitos buzz


Explanation:
Сначала я думал ограничиться простым ‘’ mosquito noise”. Цитата: «The result, combined with compression, is a loss of picture detail, especially in things like grass (which often looks "plastic") and faces, and "mosquito noise" around movement.». См. ссылку: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/entertainment/tv_and_radio/191656...
Но потом, конечно, мне больше понравился другой вариант: “A mosquito buzzing around your bedroom at 3am has no measurable sound output but it sure is annoying.” Ссылка: http://www.flyingsites.co.uk/howto/noisereduct.htm


Eduard Kurilovich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mosquitos drone


Explanation:
Another fairly common expression.

mikizha
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7