KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

изящные архитектурные формы

English translation: graceful/elegant architectural forms


21:37 Jan 14, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: изящные архитектурные формы
no context
Need an AmE version

Thanks
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:graceful/elegant architectural forms
Explanation:
GREAT ACHIEVEMENTS
... This unusually efficient system, coupled with graceful architectural
form, was debuted i n Chicago's 100-story John Hancock Center. ...
www.structuremag.org/archives/ september2002/FazlurKhan.pdf

Arup
... A graceful architectural form in a striking harbourside location, the Kowloon Ventilation Building forms a vital link between the Kowloon Station cut-and-cover ...
www.arup.com.hk/hv/what/expertise/ projects/railways.htm

Architectural Lighting News
... The Hayden Planetarium is an example of a building that completely integrates an elegant architectural form within the service of a scientific and ...
www.auerbachconsultants.com/html pages/lpr01.html
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8graceful/elegant architectural forms
Larissa Boutrimova
3refined architectural forms (shape)
Nikita Kobrin
2fine architectural forms
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fine architectural forms


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 21:44:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fine architectural art

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refined architectural forms (shape)


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
graceful/elegant architectural forms


Explanation:
GREAT ACHIEVEMENTS
... This unusually efficient system, coupled with graceful architectural
form, was debuted i n Chicago's 100-story John Hancock Center. ...
www.structuremag.org/archives/ september2002/FazlurKhan.pdf

Arup
... A graceful architectural form in a striking harbourside location, the Kowloon Ventilation Building forms a vital link between the Kowloon Station cut-and-cover ...
www.arup.com.hk/hv/what/expertise/ projects/railways.htm

Architectural Lighting News
... The Hayden Planetarium is an example of a building that completely integrates an elegant architectural form within the service of a scientific and ...
www.auerbachconsultants.com/html pages/lpr01.html


Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 692
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrobinsky
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Marina Petrov
19 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
21 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: elegant - хотела написать, а Вы меня опередили
31 mins
  -> Что поделать, Вера, бывает ... :-)

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  William Stein
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Так и вижу такие элегантные формы...В смысле архитектурные! :-))
5 hrs
  -> Да-да, исключительно архитектурные ... :-)) Спасибо!

agree  lyolya: elegant
8 hrs
  -> Thank you