KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

практический (теоретический курс) иностранного языка

English translation: Foreign Language Course (Practical/Theoretical); Practical (Theoretical) Course of the (name of language) Language


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:практический (теоретический курс) иностранного языка
English translation:Foreign Language Course (Practical/Theoretical); Practical (Theoretical) Course of the (name of language) Language
Entered by: Yakov Tomara

08:40 Jan 15, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / diploma
Russian term or phrase: практический (теоретический курс) иностранного языка
из приложения к диплому. помогите, пожалуйста, разобраться с предлогом и артиклем при переводе.
Hanna Sles
Israel
Foreign Language Course (Practical)
Explanation:
Или Theoretical в скобках. Я бы так написал. Артикли не нужны в заголовках. Если нужно указать конкретный язык:

Practical Course of English
Theoretical Course of English

или

English (Practical Course)
English (Theoretical Course)
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Foreign Language Course (Practical)
Yakov Tomara
5 +1practice and theory of .....
Valery Shyrokov
5practical/theoretical foreign language studies
Sergey Gorelik


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
practical/theoretical foreign language studies


Explanation:
...

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Foreign Language Course (Practical)


Explanation:
Или Theoretical в скобках. Я бы так написал. Артикли не нужны в заголовках. Если нужно указать конкретный язык:

Practical Course of English
Theoretical Course of English

или

English (Practical Course)
English (Theoretical Course)


Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 356
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Igor Kreknin
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  lyolya
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  protolmach
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Помню учебник Аракина PTACTICAL COURSE OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE, по которому учился...:-))
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Где б еще найти TACTICAL AND STRATEGICAL COURSE :-)))

agree  Sergei Vasin
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nikita Kobrin: И я тов. Аракина помню. Его книжка у нас использовалась на занятиях по Analytical Reading.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  NSD: если известны дисциполины, то это может звучать, например, так: Practical Grammar of the English L-ge, Theoretical Grammar
14 hrs
  -> Thanks. True

agree  Rusinterp
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
practice and theory of .....


Explanation:
1. practice and theory of .... [English, German or whatever]
2. no articles unless 'Practice and Theory of THE English LANGUAGE'.




Valery Shyrokov
France
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
17 hrs