KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

страноведение

English translation: country studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:страноведение
English translation:country studies
Entered by: Igor Kreknin

08:41 Jan 15, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / diploma translation
Russian term or phrase: страноведение
из приложения к диплому.
Hanna Sles
Israel
country studies
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 08:52:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ох, сейчас обвинят, что это я у Sergey Gorelik подсмотрел :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 08:54:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bookstore.gpo.gov/sb/sb-166.html
Foreign Country Studies
Studies of a country\'s social, economic, political and military organization designed for the nonspecialist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 09:22:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

похожий термин:

Merriam-Webster\'s:
Main Entry:social studies
Function:noun plural

the part of a SCHOOL OR COLLEGE CURRICULUM concerned with the study of social relationships and the functioning of society and usually including courses in history, government, economics, civics, sociology, geography, and anthropology

(выделено мною)
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14country studies
Igor Kreknin
4 +4country study
Yakov Tomara
5country science
Valery Shyrokov
4regional studieseldorado


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
country study


Explanation:
Хотя, Lingvo 6.0 дает перевод regional geography, я предпочитаю указанный выше вариант.

Посмотрите ссылки.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 09:18:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поясню более подробно мою позицию по поводу country science, чтобы Валерий не принял мое замечание к его ответу за личный выпад. Заранее приношу извинения, если это так было понято: я этого не хотел!

1) Выражение country science является термином, используемым Британским Советом, но несколько в другом смысле (см. ниже). Подозреваю (хотя не могу утверждать), что именно этот термин, неправильно понятый, был использован в Киевском институте иностранных языков, а затем \"разошелся\" по переводческим агентствам. Итак, country science:

Country science profiles

Co-funded by the Department of Trade and Industry, the British Council is publishing a series of science profiles which should be of interest to those in industry, commerce and the academic world who would like a deeper understanding of how science and technology are organised in these countries.

(http://www.britcoun.org/science/science/profile.htm)

Бесспорно, имеет отношение к страноведению, но переводом термина не является. Судите сами.

2) Country study - 1800 ссылок по AltaVista в пределах Соед. Королевства
Country studies - 1834 ссылки там же
Country science - 27 ссылок там же
Или по г. Киеву будем считать? :-))
Сразу оговорюсь: я не считаю частоту употребления критерием правильности, но принимать во внимание распространенность термина, особенно, при переводе на чужой язык следует.

К сожалению нет времени проанализировать тонкости употребления study/studies в данном выражении, так что ограничусь повторением того, что я написал в ответ на комментарий Сергея.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 09:27:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Впрочем, убедили!

Наверное, все же \"Studies\", чтобы не путать со \"Study\" в значении исследование (труд)...


    Reference: http://uk.altavista.com/web/results?q=%22country+study%22&kg...
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Gorelik: только 'studies'
3 mins
  -> Спасибо. Используются оба варианта. Для наименования учебного предмета мне больше нравится приведенный мной.

agree  Dash: в университете, где я училась это называлось country study
1 hr
  -> Спасибо. Тоже привык к study, но Country study - это часто документ, обзор... Да и мнение Джека - сильный аргумент

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: А в Москве теперь есть предмет - москвоведение. Лужков ввел.
1 day4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
country studies


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 08:52:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ох, сейчас обвинят, что это я у Sergey Gorelik подсмотрел :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 08:54:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bookstore.gpo.gov/sb/sb-166.html
Foreign Country Studies
Studies of a country\'s social, economic, political and military organization designed for the nonspecialist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 09:22:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

похожий термин:

Merriam-Webster\'s:
Main Entry:social studies
Function:noun plural

the part of a SCHOOL OR COLLEGE CURRICULUM concerned with the study of social relationships and the functioning of society and usually including courses in history, government, economics, civics, sociology, geography, and anthropology

(выделено мною)

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
29 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara: Допустимый вариант (см. мои замечания выше). Судя по ссылке с правительственного амер. сайта, видимо, предпочтителен, если перевод будет использоваться в США
31 mins
  -> спасибо за agree !

agree  Yelena.
1 hr

agree  lyolya
2 hrs

agree  Alla Kobkova
3 hrs

agree  protolmach: country or regional studies (u.S.)
5 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 hrs

agree  nkay
6 hrs

agree  Liv Bliss: The US Library of Congress seems to favor this variant (http://memory.loc.gov/frd/cs/cshome.html).
7 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
13 hrs

agree  Marina Petrov
14 hrs

agree  NSD
14 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
1 day4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
country science


Explanation:
They (authorised translation agencies) translate it as 'country science' here in Kyiv, Ukraine.

Personally I studied the country science at the Institute of Foreign Languages here in Kyiv.

Valery Shyrokov
France
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: Обычно "там", в UK или US не слишком интересуются тем, что пишут зарегистрированные агентства в Киеве (я совершенно не хочу Вас обидеть, просто к слову!!)
9 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regional studies


Explanation:
That's what the course/diploma would be called in the UK.

eldorado
PRO pts in pair: 8