KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

В курсе

English translation: Au fait


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:В курсе
English translation:Au fait
Entered by: Jack Doughty

21:17 Mar 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: В курсе
Они всегда в курсе новых веяний и последних достижений
Oyra
Russian Federation
Au fait
Explanation:
They are always au fait with new ideas and the latest achievements
(Yes, I know it's French, but it's used a lot in English too)

Or more colloquially: "up to speed".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I also liked Joseph Bayerl's version, but it didn't fit very well in the overall context. And 'au fait' is something new for my vocabulary. :-) Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8They are always up to date on latest trends and achievements.
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +5Au fait
Jack Doughty
4 +5They stay on the cutting edge of innovationxxxJoeYeckley
5 +2they are always aware of (familiar with) new trends and latest achievments
Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
5They are always well-informed about new ideas and state-of-the-art developments
Sergey Strakhov
4on top
nattash
4They are always abreast of new developmentsxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
They are always up to date on latest trends and achievements.


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 21:23:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Варианты:

They closely follow the new trends and developments.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: or just "aware of"
8 mins

agree  William Stein
9 mins

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
11 mins

agree  Yelena.
40 mins

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
4 hrs

agree  protolmach
4 hrs

agree  Dmitry Arch
8 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They are always well-informed about new ideas and state-of-the-art developments


Explanation:
IMHO

Good luck!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Au fait


Explanation:
They are always au fait with new ideas and the latest achievements
(Yes, I know it's French, but it's used a lot in English too)

Or more colloquially: "up to speed".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I also liked Joseph Bayerl's version, but it didn't fit very well in the overall context. And 'au fait' is something new for my vocabulary. :-) Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek: au courant
3 mins
  -> Oui, c'est aussi possible.

agree  cillegio: cool. I will definitely use this in my texts
6 hrs
  -> Thank you (but I'm not sure if it's still cool to use "cool").

agree  Dmitry Arch
8 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
9 hrs

agree  xxxElaine Freel
15 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they are always aware of (familiar with) new trends and latest achievments


Explanation:
2 варианта в одном

Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
16 mins

agree  xxxxeni
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
They stay on the cutting edge of innovation


Explanation:
I would do that.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
12 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
36 mins

agree  Dmitry Arch
7 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
8 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
2 days4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They are always abreast of new developments


Explanation:
To be abreast of = (бизн.) не отставая; держась на должном уровне


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 05:07:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They always keep up with new developments

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on top


Explanation:
they always stay on top of latest trends/new trends/etc...
or
they always keep on top...

и дальше по тексту

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64