KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

И чтоб я тебя больше тут не видел

English translation: And don't let me see you around here again!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:И чтоб я тебя больше тут не видел!
English translation:And don't let me see you around here again!
Entered by: uFO

21:35 Mar 24, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: И чтоб я тебя больше тут не видел
мне в голову приходит только “get lost”, но это мне кажется грубее русского варианта. Или не грубее? Мне хотелось бы чтобы предложение звучало довольно грубо, но не хамски.
uFO
South Korea
And don't let me see you around here again!
Explanation:
This isn't very nice, either, but it's probably a little more polite than Get lost!
You can also say: Talk a walk!
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks to William and everyone else who replied.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7And don't let me see you around here again!
William Stein
4 +5And I don't want to see your face again
GaryG
5 +3Don't you ever set foot around here again
Yuri Geifman
5 +1Take a long jumpxxxElaine Freel
5 +1You'd better keep out of my way! Do not cross my pass!NADIYA_P
5And I don' t want to see you here again
Alex Lilo
4i hope i am seeing the last of you herexxxsergey
4Get lost!xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
And don't let me see you around here again!


Explanation:
This isn't very nice, either, but it's probably a little more polite than Get lost!
You can also say: Talk a walk!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Thanks to William and everyone else who replied.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Much more polite than Get lost, or Take a walk!
27 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: A variant on this is: "If I never see you again, it'll be too soon!"
38 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: pr
1 hr

agree  Aprille
2 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Take a long jump


Explanation:
Also: Take a long jump off a short pier

(this definitely implies never coming back! :-))

Take a hike


xxxElaine Freel
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: also "you won't see me if i see you first" but this is idiomatic rather than "translated".
1 hr
  -> Good one! :-)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Don't you ever set foot around here again


Explanation:
Or if you want it to sound a bit threatening, you might say "if you ever set foot here again, you'll be sorry"

There's also a very simple and straightforward version: Leave and don't come back.

To add to Elaine'd 'pier': Go jump in a lake, go fly a kite, go climb a tree... umm... can't think of anything else other than the really rude stuff

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: The traditional line in Victorian novels was "Never darken my doorstep again!"
9 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
1 day3 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
And I don't want to see your face again


Explanation:
All of the other answers were equally good. It was so hard to choose which one of them to agree with, I submitted my own! :-)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: in Brooklyn they say "your ugly face"...lol
17 mins

agree  Will Matter
55 mins

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
And I don' t want to see you here again


Explanation:
same words and meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 23:49:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I don\'t want to see you here any more

Alex Lilo
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You'd better keep out of my way! Do not cross my pass!


Explanation:
В смысле "не попадайся мне на глаза больше"

NADIYA_P
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: But don't you mean "path"?
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Get lost!


Explanation:
- Your version is fine.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i hope i am seeing the last of you here


Explanation:
or i hope i am seeing the bloody last of you here

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 324