KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

хлопнул по заднице

English translation: slapped on smb's behind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:хлопнул по заднице
English translation:slapped on smb's behind
Entered by: uFO

19:17 Mar 25, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: хлопнул по заднице
Говорили, я что я как будто бы хлопнул какую-то по заднице.

нужно выразить «задницу» с той же степенью грубости.
uFO
South Korea
How about 'slapped some woman's behind'?
Explanation:
'Behind' is probably the closest to 'zadnitsa'
Selected response from:

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5slapped someone's ass
Jack Doughty
4 +4I bumped into her ass somehow
William Stein
4 +3bumped her in the backsidexxxJoeYeckley
4 +2slapped her bottom
Yuri Geifman
5I slaped her (someone's) toches
Mark Vaintroub
4"I beat the shit out of her:)" - and now, seriously:xxxOleg Pashuk
4How about 'slapped some woman's behind'?Emil Tubinshlak
1what about 'rear end'
Alex Volovodenko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I bumped into her ass somehow


Explanation:
Likely story!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 19:40:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think ass is more rude than \"zadnitsa\", but if you want something more polite you can say \"butt\". \"Buttocks\" sounds old-fashioned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 19:41:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stories
Of course, I wasn’t obvious about it. I always made it look
like an accident, like my hand “bumped into” her butt. I ...
home1.inet.tele.dk/bcm/stories1.htm

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
5 mins
  -> Thanks, I think I've finally found my area of expertise!

agree  Kirill Semenov: buttocks or rump? Need an expert's advice, please!
17 mins
  -> Try all three next time your in the Metro!

agree  xxxxeni: with "butt" :) ass is more like "ж..."
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
slapped someone's ass


Explanation:
They said it was was as if I had slapped some woman's [US English] ass/butt/fanny [or UK English arse, bum - but NOT fanny!]
or: It was as if I had given some woman a slap on the (continue as above)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 19:43:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bum is slightly less rude than arse in UK English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 19:50:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having read your note to a later question, I\'d like to amend this to:
\"They alleged that I had slapped... (etc.)\"

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: romantic :)
3 mins
  -> Depends what turns you (or her) on.

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: slap her in the fanny on this side of the pond and you're asking for trouble.
2 hrs
  -> I remember Clive Anderson, on his chat show, explaining to Allie McGraw that whereas in the USA "fanny" means "bottom", in the UK it means "a woman's small front bottom".

agree  Alex Lilo: ass is fine, but if it does not work for the asker i think butt is common enough
4 hrs
  -> Common in the sense of being used a lot, but less common in the sense of vulgar, eh?

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
13 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bumped her in the backside


Explanation:
That would do it. Not blue, but quite informal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 19:41:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hiney -- a little bit juvenille (but hey!?)
caboose -- a little archaic

Another option it to get at the register from phraseology, rather than the one word, saying something like:

\"I smacked up against her butt\"

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
7 mins

agree  xxxxeni: with "butt"
11 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible.
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slapped her bottom


Explanation:
They said I slapped some broad's (chick's, etc.) bottom
A pretty common expression, to my ear bottom sounds very close to the Russian zadnitsa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 20:37:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you don\'t like bottom, you could also use butt, bum, etc.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: better to discuss this than who said what and what he/she meant :):)
10 mins
  -> agree wholeheartedly, this is so much more productive and enjoyable :-D

agree  Yelena.
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How about 'slapped some woman's behind'?


Explanation:
'Behind' is probably the closest to 'zadnitsa'

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
thanx

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"I beat the shit out of her:)" - and now, seriously:


Explanation:
- They said I slapped some girl's 'hind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 01:54:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slapped some girl\'s tush

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 01:56:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I slapped some gir\'s/woman\'s BUTT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 02:09:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Smacked some girl\'s butt

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I slaped her (someone's) toches


Explanation:
I like this word...
:-))


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 04:01:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, sorry, that\'s in Yiddish

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
what about 'rear end'


Explanation:
Вариант уже выбран, мне просто интересно, что уважаемые носители языка скажут про это выражение. Встречал в книжках не раз, вроде как довольно мягкое и шутливое выражение. Это так?

Alex Volovodenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 140