KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

И они подложили мне свинью.

English translation: to do the dirty on someone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:подложить кому-либо свинью
English translation:to do the dirty on someone
Entered by: uFO

19:36 Mar 25, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: И они подложили мне свинью.
English idiom?
uFO
South Korea
They did the dirty on me
Explanation:
That's a good general one. If it's specifically about being sold something worthless, you could keep the pig in there by saying They sold me a pig in a poke - or they sold me a pup.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6They did the dirty on me
Jack Doughty
4 +6they set me up
Yuri Geifman
4 +2double-crossed mexxxJoeYeckley
5 +1they stitched me up like a kipper
Libero_Lang_Lab
5They played a dirty/ mean trick on me
Сергей Лузан
4 +1They really screwed me overxxxOleg Pashuk
3 +1they have done dirt on me
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
They did the dirty on me


Explanation:
That's a good general one. If it's specifically about being sold something worthless, you could keep the pig in there by saying They sold me a pig in a poke - or they sold me a pup.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
4 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
18 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: matches the tone and the meaning. look no further
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dan.

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: If you go with "dirty" try "they gave me a dirty deal." It recalls dishonest card playing and retains the olfactory dimension.
7 hrs
  -> "They dropped me in deep s***" would have even more of an olfactory dimension, but I don't think I'd use it.

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they have done dirt on me


Explanation:
They have played a nasty trick on me.

They have queered my pitch.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
double-crossed me


Explanation:
Lubensky's offering and a common enough US expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 19:46:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"pulled one over on me\" also comes to mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 19:57:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"took me for a ride,\" or \"took me to the cleaners\" particularly if it was a money scam.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: your last two offerings are good ones - but i think jack's suggestion matches the imagery of the original a little more closely
2 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
6 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
they set me up


Explanation:
If they sent that slapped-bottom girl to frame him, I'd say they set him up.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: :)
15 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  Kirill Semenov: if they sent this girl to frame him in bumping into her ass, I'd say they wanted to kick two asses at onces. ;-)
36 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: fine for meaning, but again i think jack's version captures the tone of the original expression - your version is a little more neutral
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

agree  xxxInterpreter
6 hrs

agree  protolmach
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they stitched me up like a kipper


Explanation:
if you want a bit of animal imagery in there. almost certainly a UK expression - but if you can live with that, then i think it's a good match


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=s...
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElaine Freel: Good one :-)
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They really screwed me over


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 01:43:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They did a number on me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 01:45:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They really stuck it to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 01:46:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They really did me dirty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 01:59:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They really pulled one on me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 02:11:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They sure/ really messed me up.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
2 hrs
  -> thank you

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They played a dirty/ mean trick on me


Explanation:
Good luck, FOlga!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276