KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Поздно пить боржоми, когда печень отвалилась

English translation: It is too late to ask to be born on another planet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Поздно пить боржоми, когда печень отвалилась
English translation:It is too late to ask to be born on another planet
Entered by: xxxxeni

21:52 Mar 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Поздно пить боржоми, когда печень отвалилась
It is an aphorism for "You should have thought about it before"
xxxxeni
A DAY LATE AND A DOLLAR SHORT
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 02:01:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- many hits on Google for this famous phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 02:04:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

8,490 - to be exact.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 02:39:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some more but - they are not funny:(

Is Too Late To Turn Back The Clock.

It is too late to salvage such a crippled ship. ...

It is too late to turn back.

It is too late to unchange the rules.

It is too late to ask to be born on another planet ...
www.j-bradford-delong.net/movable_type/ 2003_archives/001195.html

... And now, Now it is too late to say the sorry\'s, Too late to say the good bye\'s,
Too late to say the I love you\'s, And too late to say the I care\'s. ...
www.geocities.com/blitz_ut/journal.html

What\'s done cannot be undone. Что сделано, того не воротишь. Ср. Сделанного не воротишь.

It is no use crying over spilt milk. Нечего плакать о пролитом молоке. Ср. Слезами горю не поможешь.

http://proverbs.raystudio.ru/alphabet_w/index.html
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Thank you, guys! What I was really looking for was an aphorism, not a proverb. I liked Oleg's "It is too late to ask to be born on another planet" most of all, but there's some other cute answers too. Well, you know, I have only 4 points...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4There's no point in crying over spilt milk
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +1A DAY LATE AND A DOLLAR SHORTxxxOleg Pashuk
4better to quit when you're aheadxxxJoeYeckley
4Marry in haste, repent at leisure
David Knowles
4after death, the doctor
Mark Vaintroub


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
There's no point in crying over spilt milk


Explanation:
or

That would be like shutting the stable door after the horse has bolted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 21:59:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But personally I prefer my grandma\'s expression:

No point in drinking a bottle of Georgian mineral water when you\'re liver\'s already pickled to high heaven

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 22:03:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently in Malaysia they say:
The rice has already turned to porridge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 22:05:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or if you want something pithy (and not Malaysian):

It\'s too little too late

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

agree  Lale: I liked the one about the rice!
11 hrs

agree  zmejka: Dan, your grandma was Russian? :))))
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after death, the doctor


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 22:14:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A little too late is much too late

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marry in haste, repent at leisure


Explanation:
or

look before you leap

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
better to quit when you're ahead


Explanation:
A saying with roots in poker playing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 00:20:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have to make hay while the sun shines.
You\'ve got to strike while the iron is hot.

Admittedly these are all the inverse of the askers question, but get at the same point of needing to do things where/when they are easiest/most beneficial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 01:32:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have to make hay while the sun shines.
You\'ve got to strike while the iron is hot.

Admittedly these are all the inverse of the askers question, but get at the same point of needing to do things where/when they are easiest/most beneficial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 12:29:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An anti-diarrheal medicine used to urge people to go buy their product because, \"It\'s too late to go get it when you\'ve got it.\" ;-)

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A DAY LATE AND A DOLLAR SHORT


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 02:01:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- many hits on Google for this famous phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 02:04:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

8,490 - to be exact.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 02:39:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some more but - they are not funny:(

Is Too Late To Turn Back The Clock.

It is too late to salvage such a crippled ship. ...

It is too late to turn back.

It is too late to unchange the rules.

It is too late to ask to be born on another planet ...
www.j-bradford-delong.net/movable_type/ 2003_archives/001195.html

... And now, Now it is too late to say the sorry\'s, Too late to say the good bye\'s,
Too late to say the I love you\'s, And too late to say the I care\'s. ...
www.geocities.com/blitz_ut/journal.html

What\'s done cannot be undone. Что сделано, того не воротишь. Ср. Сделанного не воротишь.

It is no use crying over spilt milk. Нечего плакать о пролитом молоке. Ср. Слезами горю не поможешь.

http://proverbs.raystudio.ru/alphabet_w/index.html


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Thank you, guys! What I was really looking for was an aphorism, not a proverb. I liked Oleg's "It is too late to ask to be born on another planet" most of all, but there's some other cute answers too. Well, you know, I have only 4 points...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days7 hrs
  -> thank you