KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

...я вас просто задолбала, какая же я свинья ...

English translation: I must've bugged the hell out of you, I am such a nag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:...я вас просто задолбала, какая же я свинья ...
English translation:I must've bugged the hell out of you, I am such a nag
Entered by: nattash

16:12 Apr 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: ...я вас просто задолбала, какая же я свинья ...
Это из письма (точнее, e-mail)
Дело слушается в суде, обе стороны знают русский язык (одна сторона кое-как). Нужна очень большая точность перевода. Буду благодарна за помощь в переводе этого и ещё нескольких выражений.
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
I must've bugged the hell out of you
Explanation:
I must've bugged the hell out of you, I am such a nag...

or

I know I've bugged you too much/enough...

P.S. и все-таки, это не "bitch"...
Selected response from:

nattash
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I must've bugged the hell out of you
nattash
5You must be sick and tired of me by now...
Yuri Smirnov
4does this really belong in the glossary????
Libero_Lang_Lab
4I know I've really messed you around - I've been a complete cow/bitch
Libero_Lang_Lab
4... I have really pissed you off, what a bitchy thing to do...
Vladimir Pochinov
4I must've driven you nuts by now, how beastly of me...Emil Tubinshlak


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... I have really pissed you off, what a bitchy thing to do...


Explanation:
Может быть, так?

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Smirnov: Ruder than the original.
2 mins

neutral  Maria Knorr: intonation is off somehow
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You must be sick and tired of me by now...


Explanation:
You must be sick and tired of me by now. I'm just foul.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Pochinov: мягче оригинала :))
3 mins
  -> Вполне возможно. Спасибо за оценку.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I know I've really messed you around - I've been a complete cow/bitch


Explanation:
Cow might only be British English, not sure about US usage.

It's slightly less strong than bitch.



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I must've driven you nuts by now, how beastly of me...


Explanation:
...

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I must've bugged the hell out of you


Explanation:
I must've bugged the hell out of you, I am such a nag...

or

I know I've bugged you too much/enough...

P.S. и все-таки, это не "bitch"...

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: I know I've bugged you too much
1 hr

agree  William Stein: Nice!
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does this really belong in the glossary????


Explanation:
personally, I'd say it doesn't

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214