KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

как хорошо чувствовать себя просто женшиной, когда любят, восхищаются, готовы...

English translation: to feel like someone/something


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:чувствовать кем-нибудь или чем-нибудь
English translation:to feel like someone/something
Entered by: Libero_Lang_Lab

16:24 Apr 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: как хорошо чувствовать себя просто женшиной, когда любят, восхищаются, готовы...
как хорошо чувствовать себя просто женшиной, когда любят, восхищаются, готовы землю целовать под ногами ...
(Очень много безличных и неопределённо личных предложений в тексте. У нас были проблемы с противной стороной, которая сказала, что в переводе предложения звучат как solicitation, а по-русски просто как размышление ...
Спасибо за идеи!
protolmach
United States
It's nice just being made to feel like a real woman...
Explanation:
- to be loved, worshipped, and have men ready to kiss the ground you walk on.

Or if it is a specific man: .... and have a man who is ready....

I think that ought to do it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 18:12:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Sergei L - while your observations are most humbly appreciated - please believe me, the construction I\'ve gone for is perfectly idiomatic and fluent!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 20:24:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Oleg - you can only use they once you\'ve established who they are. While I\'m not an expert on US English - I\'d bet my bottom dollar that the same rule applies over there too.

While I realise that they are men - it still has to be stated. I am afaid I didn\'t write the rules. What is obvious to Oleg and what is natural and logical sounding in English are not always one in the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 20:30:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Yuri S: Sorry if I didn\'t make myself clear. It\'s really about word order and resulting emphasis/meaning. In fact I would say that because English is less flexible than Russian in terms of syntax/word order - in Russian word order affects emphasis but less often fundamental meaning, whereas in English, often the latter is true.

In this phrase, the word \'just\' can be used with very different results. You have used it as a noun modifier - just a woman - which translates as only a woman - nothing more than a woman.

While if it is used as a verb modifier, as an ordinary adverb - ie: it\'s nice just feeling like a woman - it really just serves as an emphatic particle - the meaning of \'only\' is lost.

Hope that is somehow clearer - I fear it\'s probably muddied the waters even more!
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I am very grateful! It was hard to make a choice.
Thanx a million, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2It's nice just being made to feel like a real woman...
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +2What is wrong with people today? What all those "neutrals" for?xxxOleg Pashuk
5It's nice to be just a woman
Yuri Smirnov
4it just feels so good...
nattash
4It's a beautiful feeling - feeling of being a real woman;Maria Knorr
4How nice it is to feel like a regular woman, to be loved, admired, doted on...Emil Tubinshlak
4***xxxOleg Pashuk
4It's nice to feel oneself/ (herself) a woman, when /(being) loved/(beloved), adored, about to
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's nice to feel oneself/ (herself) a woman, when /(being) loved/(beloved), adored, about to


Explanation:
Чем можем...
Удачи, protolmach! Успехов, Илона!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 16:32:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может быть, sense oneself/ (experience) just a woman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 16:33:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

only a lady/ (female), when

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 18:14:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s nice to feel (my) female self + Dan\'s version then.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Smirnov: Feel oneself -- щупать себя. Просто feel
8 mins
  -> Probably.

neutral  Jack Doughty: Agree with Yuri. "To feel oneself" could be ambiguous.
52 mins
  -> Very likely.

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: i say, vicar....
1 hr
  -> Just many versions. I wouldn't compare it with Vicar of Bray, but as you wish.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's nice to be just a woman


Explanation:
It's nice to be just a woman, when you're loved, you're admired, when someone's ready to kiss yor footprints...

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: your syntax suggests that it is possible to be a woman and also another gender at the same time...
1 hr
  -> Don't quite get your point, but still thank you...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
***


Explanation:
It is such a nice feeling of simply being a woman, when they love and adore you, when they are ready to kiss the ground you walk on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 19:49:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Dan:
\"They\" are \"Men\" here - it is so obvious!
To the Asker:
You can replace \"They\" with \"Men\" - for people who do not see the connection:)

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: the use of third person plural in english is much more restricted than in russian - you are begging the question - who are 'they'?
1 hr
  -> This is fine in the US

neutral  Maria Knorr: agree with Dan, 'they' doesn't make sense here
1 hr
  -> This is fine in the US

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's nice just being made to feel like a real woman...


Explanation:
- to be loved, worshipped, and have men ready to kiss the ground you walk on.

Or if it is a specific man: .... and have a man who is ready....

I think that ought to do it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 18:12:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Sergei L - while your observations are most humbly appreciated - please believe me, the construction I\'ve gone for is perfectly idiomatic and fluent!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 20:24:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Oleg - you can only use they once you\'ve established who they are. While I\'m not an expert on US English - I\'d bet my bottom dollar that the same rule applies over there too.

While I realise that they are men - it still has to be stated. I am afaid I didn\'t write the rules. What is obvious to Oleg and what is natural and logical sounding in English are not always one in the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 20:30:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Yuri S: Sorry if I didn\'t make myself clear. It\'s really about word order and resulting emphasis/meaning. In fact I would say that because English is less flexible than Russian in terms of syntax/word order - in Russian word order affects emphasis but less often fundamental meaning, whereas in English, often the latter is true.

In this phrase, the word \'just\' can be used with very different results. You have used it as a noun modifier - just a woman - which translates as only a woman - nothing more than a woman.

While if it is used as a verb modifier, as an ordinary adverb - ie: it\'s nice just feeling like a woman - it really just serves as an emphatic particle - the meaning of \'only\' is lost.

Hope that is somehow clearer - I fear it\'s probably muddied the waters even more!

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
I am very grateful! It was hard to make a choice.
Thanx a million, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: "It's nice just being made to feel like a real woman" is a bit overcomplicated, but I did like the rest!
31 mins
  -> thanks again - i'll do my best to improve my English

agree  Kirill Semenov: nice
2 hrs

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: "worshiped" is over the top -- "adored" would do it. But the rest is great!
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How nice it is to feel like a regular woman, to be loved, admired, doted on...


Explanation:
..

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Knorr: as I woman I object to being called "regular' - there is no such thing, and definately not in that context
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's a beautiful feeling - feeling of being a real woman;


Explanation:
and the rest is what Dan said above

" to be loved, worshipped, and have men ready to kiss the ground you walk on."

Maria Knorr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What is wrong with people today? What all those "neutrals" for?


Explanation:
- Just about every suggestion can be used!

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Knorr: Amen to that!
8 hrs
  -> thank you:)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Who knows, Oleg. But I believe your idea with "they" applicable anyway (even inspite of Dan's explanations).
14 hrs
  -> thank you for your support. I always thought that it was OK, like in "they say", for example...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it just feels so good...


Explanation:
it just feels so good to be treated like a woman/lady, to be loved and cherished...

it just feels so great to be treated like a woman, to be loved and cherished by a man/someone who is ready to kiss the ground you walk on

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64