KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

как из под палки ... человечек

English translation: little person....under compulsion/threat of punishment


16:27 Apr 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: как из под палки ... человечек
Я тоже не хочу вот так, как из-под палки, всё-таки это же малыш будет, человечек....
Как лучше сказать "как из-под палки" и "человечек"
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
English translation:little person....under compulsion/threat of punishment
Explanation:
Depending on context
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2little person....under compulsion/threat of punishment
GaryG
4 +1a little human being
Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
41)As if being forced; 2)little onexxxOleg Pashuk
4held by the throat...
nattash
4as if hunted ... living wee being
Сергей Лузан
31. At the gun point. 2.zhora


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
little person....under compulsion/threat of punishment


Explanation:
Depending on context

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
13 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Very likely.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as if hunted ... living wee being


Explanation:
Hope it helps.
Good luck, protolmach!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a little human being


Explanation:
It's about a baby, so it has to be nice and tender.
Из под палки - не уверена. Может быть s "as if under duress",
"as if I'm forced into it"?

Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: I've clearly misunderstood the whole phrase - your comments make sense
3 mins
  -> Thanks! Celovechek could be what you said but not in this case.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
held by the throat...


Explanation:
I dont' want to do it like this, taken/held by the throat... after all, it's a baby, a precious/sweat little one we're talking about...

(or 'little human being' from Yulia's answer in case you want to underline "human")

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1)As if being forced; 2)little one


Explanation:
- more context would help: I do not see connection between these two...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1. At the gun point. 2.


Explanation:
Mini Me sounds good for such a heartbreaking story.
Sorry, couldn't resist.

zhora
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14