KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

завтра дам ударную дозу в клубе ...

English translation: Варианты


16:32 Apr 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: завтра дам ударную дозу в клубе ...
Имеется в виду спортклуб ...
Смущает выражение "ударная доза" для беременной женщины ...
protolmach
United States
English translation:Варианты
Explanation:
I'm going to give it all I've got (at the gym) tomorrow,
or
I'm going to go full throttle (on the workout) tomorrow.
or to use удар
I'm going to go "full impact" at the gym tomorrow.
Selected response from:

Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем! Юлечка, спасибо! Как ты там?
Как ребята?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Варианты
Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
4 +2I'm going to really go for it at the gym tomorrow
Libero_Lang_Lab
5I'll have it hard in the club tomorrow
Yuri Smirnov
4Tomorrow I'll outdo myself at the gym...Emil Tubinshlak
3I'll go the whole hog tomorrow
Mark Vaintroub
2I'm going to get drunk as a skunk at the bar tomorrow
William Stein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I'll go the whole hog tomorrow


Explanation:
IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'll have it hard in the club tomorrow


Explanation:
Just an idea.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: Could be a bit ambiguous. "Hard" has associations with an erection and "in the club" is a slang expression (in UK English anyway) meaning to be pregnant.
42 mins
  -> Thanks a lot for the lesson.

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: LoL - Jack's got a point
1 hr
  -> So, it was worth it! Making Dan LOL is worth much more than some kudoz.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I'm going to get drunk as a skunk at the bar tomorrow


Explanation:
I'm not sure of the meaning of the original, though.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: it's a sports club! i.e. the gym
40 mins
  -> You obviously don't understand anything about Russian sports! (just kidding)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'm going to really go for it at the gym tomorrow


Explanation:
I'm going to put myself through a killer workout at the gym tomorrow.

something along these lines I guess

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: I gonna to really go for it at the gym tomorrow
19 mins
  -> thanks for the correction ;-)

agree  Maria Knorr
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Варианты


Explanation:
I'm going to give it all I've got (at the gym) tomorrow,
or
I'm going to go full throttle (on the workout) tomorrow.
or to use удар
I'm going to go "full impact" at the gym tomorrow.

Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем! Юлечка, спасибо! Как ты там?
Как ребята?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: The 1st two.
15 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: first two are good
42 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov: full throttle
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tomorrow I'll outdo myself at the gym...


Explanation:
,,

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153