KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

... эти дни прошли для меня как в бредовом, или лихорадочном состоянии ...

English translation: I lived through those days as though in a feverish delirium


16:34 Apr 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: ... эти дни прошли для меня как в бредовом, или лихорадочном состоянии ...
Явная метафора, как это перевести без слишком большой фигуральности выражения?
Спасибо!
Надеюсь, несколько развлечь коллег своими вопросами в канун выходных.
protolmach
United States
English translation:I lived through those days as though in a feverish delirium
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you, guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I spent those days as if in a delirium or in a frenzy
Yuri Smirnov
4 +2my humble offering
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +1I lived through those days as though in a feverish delirium
William Stein
4Those were crazy/ outrageous/strange days for me.xxxOleg Pashuk
4I went through those days as if gripped by a delirium or fever...Emil Tubinshlak
4Closer to the original
Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I spent those days as if in a delirium or in a frenzy


Explanation:
stupor, too

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: but not stupor.
38 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria Knorr
1 hr
  -> Thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I lived through those days as though in a feverish delirium


Explanation:
another option

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Thank you, guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I went through those days as if gripped by a delirium or fever...


Explanation:
...

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Closer to the original


Explanation:
These days went by for me as if in a delirious or feverish state

Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my humble offering


Explanation:
Don't wish to seem overly critical of my esteemed colleagues, but all of the other versions offered thus far sound to my ear, either stilted or a little too much like high-flown literary style.

This might be a little too loose for your liking but...

"During those / For several days I felt like I was in some kind of mind-altered state, it was like some kind of strange fever.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: it was like some kind of strange fever
9 mins

agree  Maria Knorr: simple but good
21 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Those were crazy/ outrageous/strange days for me.


Explanation:
- make it simple.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619