ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Этл

English translation: Grandma Ethel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Бабушка Этл
English translation:Grandma Ethel
Entered by: zmejka

11:16 Apr 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Этл
есть такая песенка:

...у бабушки Этл было три котёнка,
три зверька - котята не собачки...

...ну и так далее. :)

*
собственно, автор любопытствует, как бы по-английски это красиво написать. вроде, Etl не смотрится и не звучит; Ettle -- как-то не по-английски. я накопала где-то слово Aethle -- не знаю, как оно правильно произносится, но зато выглядит. %)) Grandma Aethle, к примеру -- как английскому глазу?..

в общем, вопрос очевиден -- как бы вы перевели "бабушку Этл"?

имя, кажется, сугубо из фантазии автора песни - хотя, мож, какое-нить стандартное идишское, i'm not sure. а если идишское, то транскрипция должна быть немецкая, да?..

непонятки. хелп?..
zmejka
Ethel
Explanation:
My mother's name!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-22 11:29:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Grandma Ethel\" has 311 Google hits.

http://www.ihot.com/~amigan/21497a.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-22 11:30:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \"Grandmother Ethel\" 1340! I prefer \"Grandma\" as less formal.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
thank you soooo much :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Ethel
David Knowles
1см. ниже
Igor Zabuta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Ethel


Explanation:
My mother's name!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-22 11:29:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Grandma Ethel\" has 311 Google hits.

http://www.ihot.com/~amigan/21497a.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-22 11:30:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \"Grandmother Ethel\" 1340! I prefer \"Grandma\" as less formal.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4494
Grading comment
thank you soooo much :)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alla dunbar
21 mins

agree  Sergey Strakhov
24 mins

agree  Dan Brennan
46 mins

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: Or Granny Ethel (only 10% as many hits as Grandma) but may help get in composition.
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub: 100%ю Но на идиш есть еще вариант произношения Эйтл
2 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
3 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: and who could forget Ethel Mertz :)
4 hrs

agree  Montefiore
4 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
7 hrs

agree  Dmitry Arch
9 hrs

agree  Lesya
21 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Ну вот, на Aethle даже Google ругается:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=A...

и предлагает Aethel, но это, вроде, не то.

А вот Elt - вполне еврейское имя, но мужское, см. где-то на середине страницы ("Etl and Meyir Shiff – Photo taken in 1948"):
http://www.eilatgordinlevitan.com/volozhin/vol_pages/stories...

Попробуйте http://www.behindthename.com/, там имена ищутся по близости звучания.
Нашел там похожее:
"ETHEL f English
Pronounced: ETH-ul
Old short form of names beginning with the Old English element æðel meaning "noble"."
на страничке
http://www.behindthename.com/cgi-bin/search.cgi?terms=ethel

Grandma Aethle мне не очень нравится, несколько древнегреческая бабуля выходит :)


    Reference: http://www.behindthename.com/cgi-bin/search.cgi?terms=ethel
Igor Zabuta
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 24