KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

А цель у них одна

English translation: They are only after one thing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:А цель у них одна
English translation:They are only after one thing
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

13:54 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: А цель у них одна
Эти господа считают общество невежественным, а людей – орудием для достижения своих целей. А цель у них одна – схватить бразды правления. Как правильно перевести : А цель у них одна...
Helena7
Georgia
They are only after one thing...
Explanation:
A with a note of censure.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Merci, encore.
Helena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5They are only after one thing...xxxJoeYeckley
5Their only purpose/ objective/ aim is
Сергей Лузан
4But they have only one goal - ,,,xxxOleg Pashuk
3And their only/sole aim is...
Elenacb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They are only after one thing...


Explanation:
A with a note of censure.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Merci, encore.
Helena

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
But they have only one goal - ,,,


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
And their only/sole aim is...


Explanation:
one of the possibilities

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Their only purpose/ objective/ aim is


Explanation:
They care for one purpose/ objective/ aim only ... So it's stronger.
Hope it helps.
Good luck, Helena7!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276