KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

шум и гам

English translation: uproar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:шум и гам
English translation:uproar
Entered by: Jack Doughty

14:16 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: шум и гам
Можете себе представить какой шум и гам и какая дестабилизация последовали бы за этим
Helena7
Georgia
uproar
Explanation:
You can imagine what an uproar, and what destabilization, would follow this...
(I don't think you need two words for "шум и гам": "fuss and bother" would be possible but too mild, I think.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Jack and thanks to everyone. You were very helpful.
Best regards, Helena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5commotion
Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
5ado/ fuss/ uproar/row / rumpus
Сергей Лузан
4 +1uproar
Jack Doughty
5hue-and-cry; hubbub; hullabaloo
Nikita Kobrin
4All that commotion/ all that racketxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hue-and-cry; hubbub; hullabaloo


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All that commotion/ all that racket


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 18:26:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All that hoopla

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uproar


Explanation:
You can imagine what an uproar, and what destabilization, would follow this...
(I don't think you need two words for "шум и гам": "fuss and bother" would be possible but too mild, I think.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038
Grading comment
Thanks, Jack and thanks to everyone. You were very helpful.
Best regards, Helena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Koltsova: uproar, yes!
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ado/ fuss/ uproar/row / rumpus


Explanation:
Just trying to be helpful. Good luck & best wishes of success, Helena7!
Re.: 5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commotion


Explanation:
My favorite in this case

Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 40