KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Власть, которую им преподнесла (или которую им даровала) судьба и президент.

English translation: the power with which Fate and the president have endowed them


14:19 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Власть, которую им преподнесла (или которую им даровала) судьба и президент.
Сподвижники хотят узурпировать власть, которой их наделили судьба и президент страны
Helena7
Georgia
English translation:the power with which Fate and the president have endowed them
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
Helena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the power presented to them by fate/chance/ fortune/ opportunity/ occasion & President
Сергей Лузан
4 +1...the power granted to them by...
Mark Vaintroub
4 +1the power with which Fate and the president have endowed them
Jack Doughty
4Power given to them by fate/fortune and the presidentxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the power with which Fate and the president have endowed them


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thank you
Helena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Koltsova: though I cannot think how one can "usurp" that...
13 mins
  -> Not a good word in Russian or English, it must mean they want to make it permanent.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...the power granted to them by...


Explanation:
IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  engrus
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Power given to them by fate/fortune and the president


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the power presented to them by fate/chance/ fortune/ opportunity/ occasion & President


Explanation:
Just trying to be helpful. Good luck & best wishes of success, Helena7!
Re.: 5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276