KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

призывать к терпимости

English translation: To call for tolerance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:призывать к терпимости
English translation:To call for tolerance
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

14:21 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: призывать к терпимости
В своей речи оратор призывал всех к терпимости, но не утаивания преступлений
Helena7
Georgia
To call for tolerrance
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 14:26:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tolerance -sorry:(

Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Many thanks, I was trying to make up my mind on "appeal or call for" The latter seems better. Good luck, everyone who has helped me.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5appeal for tolerance
Nikita Kobrin
4 +3To call for tolerrancexxxOleg Pashuk
5 +1called **upon** for tolerrance
Сергей Лузан
4The speaker urged everyone to excercise tolerance without concealing the crimesEmil Tubinshlak
3called the assembly to tolerance
Andrey Kostenko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
appeal for tolerance


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 14:29:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to appeal for tolerance

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 min

agree  Kirill Semenov
5 mins

agree  Natalia Koltsova
8 mins

agree  nrabate
4 hrs

agree  Sergey Kharitich
23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To call for tolerrance


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 14:26:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tolerance -sorry:(



xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Many thanks, I was trying to make up my mind on "appeal or call for" The latter seems better. Good luck, everyone who has helped me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Elenacb
4 hrs
  -> thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
called the assembly to tolerance


Explanation:
...

Andrey Kostenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
called **upon** for tolerrance


Explanation:
Just trying to be helpful. Good luck & best wishes of success, Helena7!
Re.: 5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
58 mins
  -> Спасибо, tubinshlak!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The speaker urged everyone to excercise tolerance without concealing the crimes


Explanation:
...

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153