KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

представить свое алиби перед кем-либо

English translation: to offer alibis to someone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:представить свое алиби перед кем-либо
English translation:to offer alibis to someone
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

14:46 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: представить свое алиби перед кем-либо
Говориться о том, что определенные видные деяткли пытаются предсавить свое алиби перед народом
Helena7
Georgia
to offer alibis to someone
Explanation:
another way of saying to make excuses to someone... IMHO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 14:54:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is talking about Russian national politics, this may raise some interesting ties to the debates about what to do with immunity from prosecution for elected officials. Keeping the legal term alibi may be useful if you feel that discursive link is valid.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
Helena

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5make/ excuses to the people; set/(put) oneself right; are trying to justify themselves
Сергей Лузан
4to offer alibis to someonexxxJoeYeckley
2 +2are trying to justify themselves to the public
Jack Doughty
4to present to somebody one's alibi
Nikita Kobrin
3to substantiate their alibi
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to present to somebody one's alibi


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to substantiate their alibi


Explanation:
IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are trying to justify themselves to the public


Explanation:
I don't like "alibi", which means specifically proving that you were not at a certain place at a certain time.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Koltsova: Yes, the context does seem right...
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Demiryurek
19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to offer alibis to someone


Explanation:
another way of saying to make excuses to someone... IMHO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 14:54:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is talking about Russian national politics, this may raise some interesting ties to the debates about what to do with immunity from prosecution for elected officials. Keeping the legal term alibi may be useful if you feel that discursive link is valid.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
Helena

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make/ excuses to the people; set/(put) oneself right; are trying to justify themselves


Explanation:
are trying to appear sinless; are trying to establish/(prove) their alibi.
Hope it helps. Good luck & best wishes, Helena7!
Re.: 5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276