KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

категорически запрещать

English translation: he strictly prohibited his students from engaging


14:51 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: категорически запрещать
Он категорически запретил студентам заниматься пропагандой
Helena7
Georgia
English translation:he strictly prohibited his students from engaging
Explanation:
in propaganda
Selected response from:

Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8he strictly prohibited his students from engaging
Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
4 +3to ban categorically
Jack Doughty
5to ban/ prohibit actegorically or "to forbid absolutely"
Сергей Лузан
4to ban strongly
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to ban strongly


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to ban categorically


Explanation:
The literal translation is OK.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley
35 mins

agree  William Stein
56 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to ban/ prohibit actegorically or "to forbid absolutely"


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck & best wishes, Helena7!
Re.: 5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
he strictly prohibited his students from engaging


Explanation:
in propaganda

Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
5 mins

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
19 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: shonuff
2 hrs

agree  nrabate
2 hrs

agree  Natalia Koltsova
5 hrs

agree  Leah Aharoni
5 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs

agree  Sergey Kharitich
21 hrs