KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

клясться чьим-либо именем

English translation: swore by his name


14:52 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: клясться чьим-либо именем
Перед его выборами, его сподвижники постоянно клялись его именем
Helena7
Georgia
English translation:swore by his name
Explanation:
I don't see how this could mean that they pledged loyalty to him. It literally means they were saying something like "we swear by the name of XXX that ..."
Selected response from:

Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks.
Helena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5swore by his name
Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
4 +1to swear on one's name
Nikita Kobrin
4vowed/ sweared by his name solemnly & it's eternal fidelity
Сергей Лузан
3pledged their fidelity to himxxxJoeYeckley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to swear on one's name


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khulan Shiiter
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pledged their fidelity to him


Explanation:
or perhaps "loyalty" for a more contemporary sound.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vowed/ sweared by his name solemnly & it's eternal fidelity


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck & best wishes, Helena7!
Re.: 5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 16:56:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO - vowed/ SWORE by his name solemnly & it\'s eternal fidelity



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalia Koltsova: it must 'swore' surely...?
2 mins
  -> Thanx for attention paid from a non sworn interpreter, Natalia_K!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
swore by his name


Explanation:
I don't see how this could mean that they pledged loyalty to him. It literally means they were saying something like "we swear by the name of XXX that ..."

Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Many thanks.
Helena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
21 mins

agree  Leah Aharoni
5 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
18 hrs

agree  Lesya
1 day6 hrs