KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Это следует приветствовать: Can I say - this is very welcome

English translation: This should be welcomed


14:54 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Это следует приветствовать: Can I say - this is very welcome
The freedom of speech and the freedom of press are indeed one of the major and truly democratic achievements. In our country, mass media are set no restrictions whatsoever and, no doubt, this is very welcome.
Is the last sentence correct?
Helena7
Georgia
English translation:This should be welcomed
Explanation:
or:
This can only be welcomed
or: One can only welcome this
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13This should be welcomed
Jack Doughty
4... and that should be encouraged.
Olga Demiryurek
4and that should be a cause for satisfaction.
William Stein
4anybody/ everybody can only welcome it
Сергей Лузан
4I think you can.
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
This should be welcomed


Explanation:
or:
This can only be welcomed
or: One can only welcome this

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thanks, again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley
0 min

agree  Nikita Kobrin
0 min

agree  Natalia Koltsova: the last one is good
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
11 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
13 mins

agree  Olga Simon
30 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
40 mins

agree  Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
1 hr

agree  nrabate
3 hrs

agree  Leah Aharoni
7 hrs

agree  engrus
18 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
19 hrs

agree  Sergey Kharitich
23 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think you can.


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anybody/ everybody can only welcome it


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck & best wishes, Helena7!
Re.: 5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and that should be a cause for satisfaction.


Explanation:
Or
and we have every reason to be happy about it
(just some more options)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... and that should be encouraged.


Explanation:
-

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274