KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Засаленная колода

English translation: sticky old pack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Засаленная колода
English translation:sticky old pack
Entered by: Jack Doughty

17:01 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Засаленная колода
Есть в английском какое-нибудь определение, привязанное к очень старой, заигранной колоде карт?
Oyra
Russian Federation
sticky old pack
Explanation:
The more you use cards, the more they tend to stick against each other when you handle them.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1greasy pack/ deck (AE)
Сергей Лузан
2 +4sticky old pack
Jack Doughty
5dogeared pack/deck of cards
David Knowles
4Heavily used, old deck of cardsxxxOleg Pashuk
3 +1Well-thumbed?
Drunya
3well handled pack/deck of cards
Olga Demiryurek
1stacked deck
GaryG


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
stacked deck


Explanation:
Just a guess

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Well-thumbed?


Explanation:
Так же, как к книжкам...

Drunya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
59 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dogeared pack/deck of cards


Explanation:
If you want to be polite, you could say "well used"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 17:41:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"grimy\" would be the most literal answer.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sticky old pack


Explanation:
The more you use cards, the more they tend to stick against each other when you handle them.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: точно, засаленная колода именно липнет, тяжело тасовать :)
22 mins
  -> Yes, it makes shuffling and dealing difficult.

agree  Natalia Koltsova
38 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 hrs

agree  zmejka
23 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
greasy pack/ deck (AE)


Explanation:
or "soiled" if in such a bad state at all. Good luck & best wishes, Oyra!
5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
18. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо за освежающую моральную поддержку, Olga Demiryurek!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heavily used, old deck of cards


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
well handled pack/deck of cards


Explanation:
До кучи :-)

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274