KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Натягивать вожжи

English translation: to pull on the reins


17:02 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Натягивать вожжи
Кучер натягивает вожжи...

To pull the reins?
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:to pull on the reins
Explanation:
tighten is OK as well. "pull on" is a temporary movement, whereas "tighten" is a more permanent change.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to pull on the reins
David Knowles
5draw the reins
Сергей Лузан
3tighten the reins
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tighten the reins


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 17:46:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tighten -- это если он покрепче начинает править

pull on (у Дэвида) -- думаю, это как раз и есть \"натянуть\", чтобы остановить лошадей

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 17:47:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя pull on как-то резче, чуть ли не \"дернуть на себя\", чтобы резко встали. Не знаю, нужно нейтивов слушать :)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to pull on the reins


Explanation:
tighten is OK as well. "pull on" is a temporary movement, whereas "tighten" is a more permanent change.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: From Oyra's notes, it now looks as if it must be "pull on" here.
8 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
5 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: just to pull the reins, no "on" needed
8 days

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
draw the reins


Explanation:
as well. Good luck & best wishes, Oyra!
5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
18. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276