KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Опрокинут

English translation: upset, or overturned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Опрокинут
English translation:upset, or overturned
Entered by: Jack Doughty

17:04 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Опрокинут
Меня почему-то заклинило на страдательном залоге. "На столике и на полу рассыпаны фрукты и опрокинут бокал вина"

There is wine spilt over the floor and the table; fruits are scattered all over the place. Но это совершенно не передает оригинала, по-моему. Там по контексту дело в том, что любовники в порыве страсти все это пороняли и разлили.
Oyra
Russian Federation
upset
Explanation:
A wine glass has been upset.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4upset
Jack Doughty
4 +1overturned/ ; toppled/(tipped) over; fallen/ thrown down
Сергей Лузан
3spilledxxxJoeYeckley
2см.
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
см.


Explanation:
Перенесите вперед!

All over the floor and table there are scattered fruits, and a wineglass is knocked.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 17:43:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, knocked over лучше, наверное. Не знаю, как это звучит. \"Сшиблен\", \"сбит\", \"опрокинут\".

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
upset


Explanation:
A wine glass has been upset.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley
5 mins

agree  Elenacb
1 hr

agree  Olga Demiryurek: Здорово :-) Звучит почти фатально!
2 hrs

agree  Natalia Koltsova: There is (was) fruit scattered all over the table and the floor and wine (spilt) from an upset glass... Like that?
4 hrs
  -> Yes. Better to include "spilt", I think.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spilled


Explanation:
The table and floor were strewn with fruit and a spilled glass of wine.

See how that fits with the rest of your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 17:42:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merge with Jack\'s solution: \"...were strewn with fruit, and a glass of wine had been upset.\"

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overturned/ ; toppled/(tipped) over; fallen/ thrown down


Explanation:
But not emptied, of course. Hope it helps. Good luck & best wishes, Oyra!
5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
18. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elenacb
42 mins
  -> Спасибо за ценную моральную поддержку, elkacb!