KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Прозрачный полог

English translation: See-through curtain/veil (also transparent or net curtains)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Прозрачный полог
English translation:See-through curtain/veil (also transparent or net curtains)
Entered by: Natalia Koltsova

17:05 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Прозрачный полог
Под несколькими слоями прозрачного полога...

Transparent curtains? Меня смущает transparent, я привыкла, что это несколько "техническое" слово. Есть какой-то синоним, или так нормально?
Oyra
Russian Federation
See-through?
Explanation:
Maybe...

I don't know whether 'see-through curtain' (or veil) sounds ok. Perhaps it does...
Selected response from:

Natalia Koltsova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3See-through?
Natalia Koltsova
5TRANSPARENT (bed)-curtains/ (canopy)
Сергей Лузан
3 +1Glass ceiling
nrabate
3 +1sheer canopy/curtains
Olga Demiryurek
4net curtains
Jack Doughty
4gauzy (bed) curtains
Nikita Kobrin
3transparent valance
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gauzy (bed) curtains


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transparent valance


Explanation:
Transparent -- по-моему, далеко не только технический.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 19:32:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мой agree to Nrabate -- случайный! Я, наоборот, не согласен :) Конечно, не имеет никакого отношения к данному случаю. Прошу занести в протокол :)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See-through?


Explanation:
Maybe...

I don't know whether 'see-through curtain' (or veil) sounds ok. Perhaps it does...

Natalia Koltsova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Lesya
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
8 days
  -> Thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net curtains


Explanation:
That's what we call them in our house, and what you have to ask for in the shops (that's in the UK, it may be different in the USA).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TRANSPARENT (bed)-curtains/ (canopy)


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck & best wishes, Oyra!
5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970

18. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 17:48:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

limpid/ pellucid

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Glass ceiling


Explanation:
Context would be helpful here. It could be "glass ceiling," i.e. inability for women to advance through the corporate hierarchy (a woman sees where she wants to go but can't break through the glass ceiling).

Best of luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 21:04:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If curtains is really what we are talking about - these would be called \"sheer.\"

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
3 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sheer canopy/curtains


Explanation:
or sheer netting canopy/curtains

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesya
1 day2 hrs