KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Пазуха

English translation: one's bosom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пазуха
English translation:one's bosom
Entered by: Nikita Kobrin

17:06 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Пазуха
Достать из-за пазухи/Засунуть за пазуху. В английском есть такое понятие? Или просто hide?
Oyra
Russian Federation
one's bosom
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 17:13:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to put in one\'s bosom — положить за пазуху
to take from one\'s bosom - достать из-за пазухи
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Спасибо всем большое! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3one's bosom
Nikita Kobrin
4slip under/ into one's bosom
Сергей Лузан
4To get something out from under the shirt/ To put something under the shirtxxxOleg Pashuk
3breast pocketxxxJoeYeckley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
one's bosom


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 17:13:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to put in one\'s bosom — положить за пазуху
to take from one\'s bosom - достать из-за пазухи

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Спасибо всем большое! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
13 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: If this is still the 18th-century screenplay, fine; but "bosom" sounds odd in modern English, in which you'd just tuck something into your shirt or blouse.
20 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breast pocket


Explanation:
There is the literal expression: "to put something into or take something out of one's breast pocket."

Sometimes: "to pull something out of your hip pocket" or "to keep something in your hip pocket" as an idiom meaning to have something readily at hand, esp. to wait for the best moment to pull it out.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slip under/ into one's bosom


Explanation:
for "Засунуть за пазуху".
Take or get (?) out of one's bosom.
Good luck & best wishes, Oyra!
Re.: 5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 17:43:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for \"Засунуть за пазуху\" TO PUT SMTH IN ONE\'S BOSOM
RE.: 18. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To get something out from under the shirt/ To put something under the shirt


Explanation:
- simply that

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619